Ancient coin auction
catalogs and books for sale.
Roman coin, Greek
coin, and Byzantine coin reference works.
Numismatic literature for the ancient-coin specialist. If
you just want coins, see here.
[Catalogs come with PRs so you can tell what the coins really sold
for.] Terms of sale. Add minimal shipping
cost for using media-mail in the US. Shipping outside the US is very
expensive.
Updated
April 27. Many good and some great catalogs near the top,
including Ars Classica II and a collection with 62 bronze medallions.
April 25, some great catalogs at the top
Prices reduced on SNGs near the top
AJN, Newell Seleucid Mints, near the top.
English Coins in the British Museum and Journal
of Roman Studies, 1974-1996 (complete run) just below.
PMV fixed price lists,
1982-1986. B&W photos. Almost all, 1-34 (all small format but,
oddly, 19 is a larger format)
Rasmussen, Arne Bruun (Copenhagen) 1970
March 10-12 "Paul M. Proschowsky" collection of Greek* Coins.
Large format. High quality Greek coins on 17 page plates. 939 lots but
only the best plated. Rare. [$25 SOLD] (with PR)
Ars Classica II (1922, June
12-14) Hardbound
in blue-green cloth. All Roman imperial coins. "Paul Vautier et Prof
Maxime Collignon" collections. 1866 lots, most on LVII plates. Mostly
excellent sestertii and gold. From the famous run of Ars Classica
catalogs. No PR. very good condition. [$125]
Schulman, Jacques (Amsterdam) 243
(1966, June 8-10) "Ancient Greek, Roman, and Byzantine Coins, including
a splendid series of Roman bronze medallions." 150 pages of 1541 lots
with, very unusually, a pocket in the back for 40 pages plates on 20
sheets, looseleaf! Not all lots are photographed, but the ones
that are photographed are excellent including many outstanding
sestertii and the long run of medallions. Binding was split and now
reinforced with clear tape. Pages browning, but plates very good with
only a few showing minor folding at the very edges (they have been
looseleaf for 47 years!) [$49, including PR. If you can afford a
medallion, you can afford this catalog!]
62 bronze
medallions!
Cederlind, Tom (Portland, Oregon) Quality coins, nicely
photographed and well-described, sometimes with historical notes, in
buy-or-bid format. Fun to read, but the "buy" levels are high.
small format lists 40-99 and large format lists 100-118,
120-140, 142-146 (April 3, 2008), 160-164 (2012, May 16), 166, 168
(Feb. 2013) [110 catalogs as one lot: $59 + $10 US postage]
Kirk Davis: small format fixed price lists: Winter, Spring,
Summer, and Fall 1995, b-or-b cat. 16 (12/96), 20 (Fall 97), 29-57
(2010), 60 (2011 Fall), 61 (Summer 2012) [36 catalogs as one
lot, $12 + $4 media-mail shipping].
Palladium buy-or-bid sales 1-18 (David Michaels. This is the
complete run.) 1992-1998. Large format, not thick. c. 300 coins
each. B&W photos. [all 18 as one lot, $39 + $6 media mail shipping]
NAC
66 (2012, Oct. 17) "An Important Series of Greek
Coins" Hardcover. VHV. VHQP.
84 Greek coins formerly in the Nelson Bunker Hunt Collection. [$19]
67 (2012, Oct.. 17) "The Archer M. Huntingon Collection of Roman
Gold Coins, Part I" (These are coins formerly housed with the ANS in
New York) Hardcover. VHV.
VHQP. 327 Roman gold coins. 6 RR, 152 IR, and 3 DA of very high
quality, followed by 1 RR, 149 RI, 17 Byz. [$19]
CNG
92 is Triton XVI (2013, Jan. 7-8)
1325 lots of ancients, most enlarged in color. Splendid! [$19]
New: A selection of major references for Greek
coin collectors.

Two volumes, text and plates.
By S. Boutin, in two volumes,
Maastricht, 1979. 2 volumes, heavy grey
card covers. Text 290 pages, 202 plates,
iIlustrating 4630
coins including 1500 magnificent bronzes with a preface by M G Le Rider
This is an important reference for Greek silver and bronze. Excellent
condition. It is a reconstruction of the European portion of the
famous Pozzi collection before it was broken up and sold through Ars
Classica I and other sales in the 1920s. [$38 + $5 shipping media mail
SOLD]
Prices reduced on this group
(and they were already below anywhere else):
Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum: The
Collection of the American Numismatic Society: Part I: Etruria-Calabria.
Folio! Huge paperback. 1969. 39 plates. Excellent condition.
[$195]
Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum: The
Collection of the American Numismatic Society: Part II: Lucania.
Folio! Huge paperback. 1972. 38 plates. Very good interior, minor
bumps on the cover edges [$195]
Sylloge
Nummorum Graecorum: The Collection of the American Numismatic Society:
Part 3: Sicily I.
Abacaenum-Erex.
Folio! Huge paperback. 1975. 38 plates. Very good interior. Nice
cover but spine sunned. [$345]
Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum. The
Collection of The American Numismatic Society. Part 4 Sicily II:
Galaria-Styella. Folio. Hardcover. 1977. 25 huge plates. Very
good. Former owner's name signed on flyleaf. [$295]
Sylloge
Nummorum Graecorum. The Collection of The American Numismatic Society.
Part 5 Sicily III: Syracuse-Siceliotes. Folio. Hardcover. 1988.
45 huge plates. Very good. Actually excellent condition. [$345]
Die
Münzprägung Milets [Miletos] vom vierten bis ersten Jahrhundert v. Chr
(Typos V),
by Barbara Deppert-Lippitz. Hardcover in German. 223 pages plus 36
plates. The comprehensive book on coins of Miletos from this
period.
Nearly new. [$45]
Probleme der fruhen Electronpragung,
by Liselotte Weidauer (Typos I). Hardcover in German. 114 pages plus 29
plates. Nearly new. Important for early electrum coinage [$39]
Die Goldpragung der Gallischen Kaiser
von Postumus bis Tetricus,
by Bernhard Schulte (Typos IV). Hardcover in German. 189 pages and 28
plates. Important for gold coins of the Gallic Empire. Like new.
[$49]
First Auctions JMPG, Geneva
1 (2012, Dec. 1) "the Istros
Collection" MV. HQP with most coins in color both natural size and
enlarged. in155 Celtic, 42 Dacian (Celtic) imitations of Roman
Republican coins, 20 Celtic ring money and pre-monetary types, 30
pre-monetary arrowheads, 567 Istros (including 137+ 73 silver,
143 + 12 city AE, 195 + 7 RP) 7 G, 26 Kallatis (including 8 dolphins),
106 G, 19 RR, 121 RI No other catalog I know of comes close
to the Black Sea coverage of this one. [$39 SOLD]
Istros (567, including 137+
73 silver, 143 + 12 city AE, 195 + 7 RP)
American Journal of Numismatics, volume 13, blue hardcover,
2001. [$9]
Coinage of the Western Seleucid Mints, Edward Newell,
excellent 1977 brown hardcover reprint edition as ANS Numismatic
Studies #4 with recent scholarship by Otto Morkholm. 450 pages,
LXXXV plates. On Amazon at $169 and $250. Here [$65]. This is a really
nice copy.
Peus 407 (2012, Nov. 7) "Sammlung Fr. Maag" Hardcover.
919 Greek coins, including 33 Celtic, 98 Ionia, 61 Caria, 167 Lycia, 44
Cilicia, others. Beautiful catalog with great coins. [$12]
Lycia (167)
New York Sale 30 (2013, Jan. 9) MV. 422
ancients. 248 G, 14 RR, 68 RI, 46 Byz, 47 Arabic [Printed with the
usual blue covers, but with the inside looking like a Baldwin's catalog]
[$5]
Here are some great catalogs and books for the non-catalog collector.
I accept PayPal.
Picture book:

Sotheby's
NFA 1, "Important Greek and Roman Coins"
A truly wonderful sale. 156 superb lots, many with a whole page of discussion
to themselves, most enlarged too, and many with color enlargements. One of the most beautiful auction catalogs
of all time.
Hardcover. Would be a $29.95 coffee table book, but better for
having real prices realized! [$10 + $3.50 shipping, reduced to $7 + $3.50 shipping]
Byzantine AE: I am recommending: Berk-England
sale of Dec. 7, 1989. The best
modern sale for Byzantine AE.
Hardcover! It had 368 outstanding Byzantine AE, with a few
photographed in color and many with enlargements. To give you an idea
of the quality and rarity, 20 lots realized $1000 or more! That's for
copper! The emphasis is very strongly on early pieces -- there
are only 34 pieces after AD 944. 61 pages. Excellent photos. If you
collect Byzantine copper, see what you can aspire to. [Red
cloth cover, $12, reduced to $9, including
media-mail postage in the US, with PR (as always)]
Byzantine AE (368)
Holy Land, Palestine, City Coins, Jewish, Arabia:
SNG (Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum) ANS (American Numismatic Society) VI, Palestine-South Arabia.
Hardcover. Folio. 1615 coins photographed, covering the Holy Land very well. It should be a
$100 book, but they printed too many for the market. Demand is strong,
but supply is even greater. Hard to pack it is so big (not thick, but folio! You need a tall shelf!)
[$16, including S&H in the US (US only) media-mail.]
English coins:
English Coins in the British Museum - Anglo Saxon 1, by Charles
Keary, edited by R. S. Poole
English Coins in the British Museum - Anglo Saxon 2, by Herbert Grueber
and Charles Keary
B. A. Seaby, London, 1970, blue buchram, gold gilt
stamping, 5 3/4" x 8 3/4"
Volume 1: reprint of the 1887 original, 282 pages, 32 plates
Volume 2: reprint of the 1893 original, 544 pages, 32 plates
Two volumes in dust jackets with spines faded, front
covers not. Excellent condition.
$119 + $7 shipping for the pair.
Journal of Roman Studies, 1974-1996 (complete run),
all in good used shape with only 1974 showing some stain on the spine.
You may already know just how important JRS is for scholarly studies of
the Roman world. 23 issues, $349 with media-mail shipping included in
the US.
Greek Coin Books:
Coin Collection of the
American University of Beirut Museum: Palestine and Phoenicia
. Large hardcover, by Dimitri C. Baramki. Includes 32 page plates.
Important for Holy Land collectors. $225, reduced to $185, reduced to $159 [This is the only copy I
could find for sale. The one on Amazon is mine--this one.]
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Catalog of Greek Coins,
by Agnes Baldwin Brett. Brown hardcover, very good condition. 340 pages
plus 115 plates. No dustjacket. Attic Books, 1974. "Unchanged reprint
from the 1955 edition." No interior markings. Previous price penciled
on first sheet.
Was $239 plus $3 postage in the US. ($350 on Amazon as I post this). The $239
copy is this one of mine, now reduced here to [$199].
The Norman Davis Collection [of Greek coins] by Hyla A.
Troxell. Greek Coins in North American Collections, 1969,
published by the ANS. Excellent copy. Cardcover. 28 plates
with 344 significant Greek coins. [$9, reduced to $7]
Greek Coins, a "Classical Bookshelf" book by Ian
Carradice. 112 pages, 6 3/4" x 9 1/2", well illustrated paperback by a
major scholar. Learn a lot about Greek coins. [$9]
Early Greek Coins from the Collection of Jonathan P. Rosen,
by Nancy Waggoner, ACNAC ANS. 780 early Greek coins in a major
collection. Hardcover. Excellent condition. $96 on Amazon. [$59]
A well-known and often-cited major source.
Testimonia Nummaria, volume 1, by John
Melville-Jones. Hardcover. 544 pages. 1993. "most of the ancient texts
that might be considered relevant to the study of ancient Greek
coinage," in the original Greek (on the left pages) translated into
English on the facing pages, nicely categorized. A good reference for
casually reading or for scholarly work. What did the Greeks write
that concerns coins? Find it here. $250 used on Amazon and
abebooks. An excellent copy with only the former owner's name on the in
flyleaf, here [$69, reduced to $49]. Volume 2, not offered, has
commentary by Melville-Jones.
Roman
Coin Books:
Ancient Coin Collecting (volume I in a series) Wayne G.
Sayles. First edition. virtually new. hardcover 1996. 197 pages with
very many photographs within. [$9, reduced to $7]
Robertson. Roman Imperial
Coins in the Hunter Coin
Cabinet, University of Glasgow . Both in very good
condition, with no dust jacket.
Note: These volumes cover coins not covered in BMC Roman.
Volume 3. Pertinax to Aemilian. [$300, reduced
to $250]
Volume 4. Valerian I to Allectus. (Including
pre-reform coins of Diocletian. The best major-collection set of
illustrations of coins of this period.) [$149]
Festal and Dated Coins of the Roman Empire: Four papers, by
Aline Abaecherli Boyce. ANS NNM #153. For the scholar who wants
this monograph series. Excellent unmarked copy. $22.50 on vcoins. [$9]
Roman Provincial Coin Books:
Sear, Greek Imperial Coins and
Their Values,
1982 (current edition), 636 pages, 1750 illustrations, black cloth,
dust jacket. Fine. [$45]. A book really worth having. Important for
Roman provincial coins.
Byzantine
and Medieval Coin Books :
HAHN, Wolfgang and METCALF, William E.-1988 (ANS)-"Studies in Early
Byzantine Gold Coinage"-144pp, 24pls, hardbound in red cloth,
gilt, 4to. [$19]
Berk-England auction sale of Dec. 7,
1989. *New* hardcover copy of the best modern sale for Byzantine AE. It had
368 outstanding Byzantine AE, with a few photographed in color and many
with enlargements. To give you an idea of the quality and rarity, 20
lots realized $1000 or more! That's for copper! The emphasis is
very strongly on early pieces -- there are only 34 pieces after AD 944.
61 pages. Excellent photos. If you collect Byzantine copper, see what
you can aspire to. New,
hardcover [$12, reduced to $9 including media-mail postage
in the US, with PR (as always)]
An amazing Stack's catalog of Byzantine and related coinage:
January 12, 2009 "Moneta Imperii
Romani Byzantini, The Coinage of the Late Roman Empire, the
Eastern Roman Empire and Byzantium and their Successor States," 170
pages, 640 lots, all illustrated in color, almost all also enlarged in
color (not all gold, but lots of interesting copper and silver too)
numerous full page color enlargements, card covers, with PR as always.
New [$15] (sold recently on eBay for more than $20)
"The Christov Family Collection" of about
500 mostly gold and silver Byzantine coins, many important, in the
Goldberg auction of May 26, 2009, among 875 ancients among 2257 lots,
beautifully illustrated in color. Also, a great late Roman group
including the largest diameter silver Roman coin of all, a 66 mm
whopper of Valentinian that went for $300,000. (The Christov Family AE
went in a different sale.) [$9]
History books:
Caligula,
The Corruption of Power, by Anthony A. Barrett. Yale U. Press.
Red hardcover. 334 pages. 5 page plates with a few coins
illustrated. No marks, virtually as new. [$5]
Stories of the Greeks,
Rex Warner. Hardcover. 405 pages. very nice condition with no marks.
All the famous mythological stores told in prose. Get a Greek education and find out about all those
Greek gods without reading Greek! [$3]
The Greek Way. Edith Hamilton. paperback. 325 pages. very fine
condition. This book is famous and many copies were printed. The Time
Reading Program Special Edition. [$3]
Journals:Numismatic Chronicle
issues (The Journal of the Royal Numismatic Society in London) Perhaps
the finest scholarly journal with articles on ancient numismatics.
Issues have major articles, minor notes, and scholarly book reviews of
essentially every major book pertaining to ancient numismatics
published in the preceding period. Maroon hardcovers.
1980
[$20, reduced to $15] very good
condition.
ANS Museum Notes (The
Journal of the American Numismatic Society) with articles on coins of
all periods, but usually emphasizing ancient coins
V (1952) [$5]
VI (1953) [$5]
13 (1967) 250 pages and 49 plates. very good
condition [$5]
25 (1980) 232 pages and 23 plates. very good
condition. [$5]
28 (1983) [$17, reduced
to $15]
30
(1985) This is important
for Bastien's major article on imitations of 4th century Roman AE,
with four page plates. If you collect imitations, you will want
this issue. [$15]
American Journal
of Numismatics (the continuation of the ANSMN)1989 (volume 1) cardcover 237 pages
and 17 plates. neary new. Includes "Roman bronze coinage in Britain and
monetary history", 293-350 [$10]
1990 (volume 2) cardcover. 215 pages and 16 plates. very nice,
including "Athenian tetradrachm coinage of the third century BC" [$10]
1998 (volume 10) Hardcover. 157 pages and 12 plates. Including
"Carthaginian Coinage in Perspective" [$9]
2000 (volume 12) Hardcover. 271 pages and 34 plates.
an owl hoard, bronze of Ptolemy, Seleucid notes, Trajan's COS VI gold.
[$10] NEW
2001 (volume 13) Hardcover. 212 pages and 20 plates.
[$6]
Picus
(Classical and Medieval Numismatic Society) 1994. 8 ancient-coin and
2-medival coin articles. I like this journal and have all the issues in
my own collection. [$4]
Contents: Ancient-coin sale Catalogs. Ancient-Coin Books
and Journals. Maps. Ancient History books.
Skip down to the the top of the
list of catalogs for sale. To see ancient coins for sale, click here.
Links to catalogs alphabetically by firm: AAG, CNG (and
Triton), Freeman and
Sear, Gorny, Lanz, Leu, M&M,
NAC, NFA, Peus, Sternberg,
Tkalec,
Vecchi.
Detailed terms of sale are here, but all you need to know is next:
Terms: Packing and postage in the US is
$3.50 for one catalog or book and 50 cents for each additional catalog,
for United States media-mail shipping. All catalogs are in good used condition
and come with a copy of the Prices
Realized (PRs),
unless marked otherwise, so you
can tell what the coins were really worth. If you buy these elsewhere, you probably won't
get the PR and you won't get this critical information. You won't be
able to tell what the coins really sold for.
I do not ship catalogs or books to the UK, Europe, or
elsewhere abroad -- shipping is too expensive.
To ask me a question, or to order, e-mail me, Warren, at
I accept
personal checks, money orders, and I accept PayPal to that e-mail address. Please write first so I
can confirm availability.
Items in Purple have been sold.
Green marks themes with a remarkable emphasis in the catalog.
Bold green makes it one of the very best catalogs for that theme.
Abbreviations are explained below, such as"HV" for catalogs with high-value
coins, and "ppl" for page plates of coins.
(See my educational
site: Ancient Roman and
Greek Coins if you want to know what is in major ancient-coin sale
catalogs. Much of the relevant information is repeated here, but not
all.)
Search this page for firms or theme emphasis (there is only the
one long page) with the usual keystrokes: Ctrl-F on a PC or Cmd-F
on a Mac.
Can't find it here?
There are not many substantial sources of ancient-coin catalogs
and books on the web.
For books, consider searching vcoins.com . Here are three
dealers on vcoins who sell literature. ANE and Charles Davis
are favorites of mine. Yes, I sell books and catalogs, but I buy lots
of them for my collection too!
If you own SNG Copenhagen (Danish).
I made a map of the regions covered by each of the 8 volumes of SNG
Copenhagen (Danish).
http://esty.ancients.info/catalogs/SNGCopenhagen.pdf
It was not so obvious which volume to look in to find coins of various
cities, but with this map you can find the right volume rapidly.
If you have the volumes, print this and put it with your books.
Recommended
special items:
Art of the Ancient World : Painting,
Pottery, Sculpture, Architecture (book)
AAG 25 with 465 Gallic and Celtic coins.
Sear, Greek Imperial Coins and
Their Values, 1982 (current
edition), 636 pages, 1750 illustrations, black cloth, dust jacket.
Fine. [$49] Peus 366, an
outstanding collection of Roman Provincials.
Vinchon "Collection Armand Trampitsch " a major named
collection, reduced
Aes grave (Baldwin's).
Sotheby's NFA 1--gorgeous catalog and
highest-quality coins!
Comments about reference catalogs:
Oct. 7, 2009. As of a couple of weeks ago, acsearch.com removed
its German auction pieces. Reference works on the web are disappearing!
This is unfortunately contrary to expectations that information will be
free. Maybe hardcopy catalogs will make a comeback! (Anyway, they
are a lot of fun to own and peruse.)
July 16, 2009: As of a few days ago, Coinarchives.com removed
access to its coins from all catalogs issued prior 6 months ago, except
for subscribers who pay $600 per year. That is a huge blow to coin
research. Previously, on my educational site: Ancient Coin
Auction Catalogs: Contents
http://esty.ancients.info/catalogs/
I noted which catalogs were on Coinarchives and which were not. That
information is no longer available, so I changed this page to use a
discrete ******* to mark
the transition. Catalogs before that are not on Coinarchives for
anyone, and catalogs after that are on Coinarchives for subscribers
(but not for most of us, unless they are in the last 6 months).
The finest of their kind:
Dr. Busso Peus 366
(Frankfurt, Germany, 25 October 2000), a large collection of top Greek
Imperials (Roman provincial).
49 page plates of a real collection, not just an accumulation. 859
Greek imperial lots! The Burstein Collection, with another 550 lots of
regular Roman. 83 B&W plates total, plus 4 color plates. One of the best-ever sales of Greek Imperial.
It is arranged by region and city, and then emperor. This is the way
academic catalogs are arranged and makes it easy to spot regional
styles. This catalog covers the Marcel Burstein collection of
Roman provincial coins. This sale consists of over 1,000 of the rarest
and most important coins from the Burstein collection, with many of the
coins offered as the only known specimens.With PR(of
course). New
condition. [Years ago I
sold many at $29. Times have changed. $24, reduced to $15, reduced to
$12.]
Berk-England sale of Dec. 7, 1989. The best modern sale for Byzantine AE. It had
368 outstanding Byzantine AE, with a few photographed in color and many
with enlargements. To give you an idea of the quality and rarity, 20
lots realized $1000 or more! That's for copper! The emphasis is
very strongly on early pieces -- there are only 34 pieces after AD 944.
61 pages. Excellent photos. If you collect Byzantine copper, see what
you can aspire to. Hardcover! [$12, including media-mail
postage in the US, with PR (as always)]
Byzantine AE (368)
Elsen 113
(2012, June 16) 773 ancients plus 60 artifacts among 1863. All
well-photographed in color. 40 Celtic, 161 G, 29 RR, 205 RI including
119 of a "Collection of Gallic-Roman" (mostly Postumus, with rare
types), 86 RP, 41 Roman Alexandria Egypt, 148 Byz including 13 major
seals, 51 DA and early medieval [$10, reduced to $7 SOLD]
Gallo Roman with Postumus
(119), large Byzantine seals (13)
Skip to:
AAG, CNG (and
Triton), Freeman and
Sear, Gorny,
Lanz,
Leu, M&M,
NAC, NFA, Sternberg,
Tkalec,
Vecchi.
Sale Catalogs:
European Firms and U.S. Firms together, alphabetically.
All the auction catalogs come with PR's (unless marked otherwise)
Antiqua (Steve Rubinger, Woodland Hills,
California) Very high quality (At one time, Rubinger was president
of NFA). Small-format fixed-price lists V, VII, VIII, X, XI,
XIV (starting with XII they are all in color-- before that the
antiquities were in color, but not the coins) [$1 each] and XII [$5,
reduced to $3] and XIII [$5, reduced to $4]. Antiqua carries only coins (and antiquities) of the highest
quality, worthy of the finest collections. XII is all in color
and includes a major collection of 63 outstanding decorated oil lamps. XIII is all in
color with 169 superb coins and part of the Leo Mildenberg collection
of small animal sculptures.
Ariadne Galleries (New
York) glossy 8 1/4 by 11 3/4 inches. MV. MQP. Excellent B&W
photographs on plates throughout.
1981, Dec. 9. 521
ancients illustrated throughout, plus 5 ppl. E. [$7. Reduced to
$2]
1982, Sept. 15. 304 ancients. [SOLD]
1982,
Dec. 7. 352 ancients, illustrated throughout plus 5 ppl E.
[$6, reduced to $2 SOLD]
1983, Dec. 9. 406 ancients. [$6, reduced to $2 SOLD]
Artemide Aste (San Marino) MV.
MQP.
11E (2011, Oct. 15-16) 598 ancients among 1559 lots. 132 G, 132
RR, 276 RI, 17 Roman imitations, 8 DA, 33 Byz. [$2]
13E (2011, Dec. 11) 398 ancients among 1141. 120 G, 27 RR, 209
RI, 2 imitations, 2 DA, 38 Byz. [$2]
XXXV 15E (2012, April 22 and
April 28-29) 320 plus 393 ancients among 774 plus 862 lots (two sales
in one volume). 82+114 G, 36+93 RR, 140+167 RI, 11 Vandals, 53+5 Byz.
XXXVI and 17E in one
volume (2012, July 11-12) 418 ancients
among 730 plus 358 ancients among 1793. 81+80 G, 29+2 aes grave,
44+63 RR, 224+212 RI, 11 DA, 19 Byz [$2]
AstArte .
Lugano, Switzerland. High-quality coins in beautiful catalogs. This
series is not old and would be worth collecting all the issues, if you
are interested in high quality coins. Issues VII-XVII are oversize
at 9 1/4" by 12" with a dark blue cover. Most HQP.
Often strong in Roman
Republican and early Republican AE. Most of their "Greek" coins are of Italy
and Magna Graecia and not from mainland Greece or Asia.
XVII (8 May
2005) MV. HQP. Thin. (8 1/4" by 11 3/4") All coins illustrated
throughout in color. No enlargements. 203 ancients among 292. 210 G
(including 121 of Sicily and 55 pegasi of Corinthian types) 18 RR, 38
RI, 17 Byz. Many above 1000 Swiss Franks. beautiful. [$6. Reduced
to $3 SOLD]
XIX (2006, May 6-7) (smaller 8
1/4" by 10 1/2" format) 273 ancients among 1009. 56 G, 48 early
RR AE, 95 RR, 62 RI, 11 Byz. [$6. Reduced to $3]
Purple means recently "SOLD".
Auctiones A.G. Basel (an affiliate of M&M) = Auctiones S.A. Bale :
All with PRs. Excellent coins, very well photographed. Virtually all
lots pictured. [Most collectors in the US don't know the
catalogs of European firms. The quality of AAG coins is similar to that
of early CNG catalogs, but the descriptions are more concise and in
German or French. The very top end coins were sold in M&M auctions,
not AAG auctions.]
17
(6/88) 772 ancients among 1427 on 34 ppl among 62 ppl. 324
G, 6 lead, 81 RP, 305 R, 46 Byz. [$6, reduced to $3 SOLD]
22 (6/92) 940 ancients among 1476 on 40 ppl + 1 E
among 63 ppl. 437 G, 467 R, 34 Byz. [$6, reduced to
$5 SOLD]
23
(6/93) 679 ancients among 982 on 35 ppl among 55 ppl. 443
G, 220 R, 27 Byz [$6 , reduced to $3 SOLD]
late Roman gold
24
(6/94) 580 ancients among 1256 on 25 ppl + 1 E among 67 ppl. 420
G, 158 R, 2 Byz. [$6 , reduced to $3 SOLD ]
25 (6/95) 1524 ancients among
2556 on 64 SOLDppl + 2 E among 117 ppl. Thick catalog. 572
G, 61 RP, 134 R Republican, 313 R imperial, 16 Byz, 9 DA, 10 weights,
465 Gaul and Celtic [$15, a major resource]
Gaul (= Gallic) and Celtic
(465)
26
(9/96) 1317 ancients among 3027 on 54 ppl among 117 ppl. Thick
catalog. 347 G, 219 Roman Egypt RP, 24 Celtic, 673 R, 13 Byz, 35
DA [$10. Reduced to $5 SOLD]
Roman Egypt RP (219)
27
(12/96) 867 ancients among 1763 on 33 ppl + 1 E + 2 ppl of Arabic
among 82 ppl. 463 G, 14 Spanish RP, 15 English DA, 341 R, 17 Byz,
6 Visigothic, 2 DA [$6, reduced to $4 SOLD ]
Baldwins (London)
2 (1991, Oct. 5)
"Late Roman and Byzantine Coins" (The Dr. William J. Conte
Collection) HV. MQP. 224 late Roman and Byzantine coins from an
excellent collection, all in B&W thoughout with many enlargements
of at least one side, however, the photos are not as good as most, with
high glare. 24 late Roman, 200 Byz, including some outstanding
AE, but mostly gold. [$9,
reduced to $4]
Byzantine (200)
3 (1994, Oct. 5) 179 ancients
on 11 ppl among 484 lots on 34 ppl. 83 aes grave RR plus 7 more
RR AE, 2 contorniates, 2RR AR, 85RI (no Greek), 2 Anglo-Saxon
sceates. [$8, reduced to $3 ]
aes grave RR
(83 on 8 large ppl.)
4 (1995, May 3) 210
ancients among 600+, including 22 British on 6 1/2 ppl among 38.
B&W. [$3, now $1]
5 (11 Oct. 1995) "Byzantine
Gold Coins from the P. J. Donald Collection" 285 Byz gold from an
important collection on 12 large ppl. Photos okay but not as good as
most. [$8, reduced to $4 ,
reduced to $5 ]
Byzantine gold
(285)
52 (2007, Sept. 25) 162 ancients among
1630 all in color, plus 407 crusader coins (Some of the least
interesting ones are not photographed). An important collection of coins of the
crusades. [$15 SOLD]
54 (2008, May 6) "The Diana Collection of Coins of
British India" 1101 coins, all in color. [$6, now $4, no PR,
PR on line, now $1]
British India (not
ancients) (1101)
55 (2008, May 7) 96 ancients, including a worn EID
MAR denarius and other rarities among 757. All in color [$1, now
free with an order. Just ask.]
Berk-England sale of Dec. 7, 1989. The best modern sale for Byzantine AE. It had
368 outstanding Byzantine AE, with a few photographed in color and many
with enlargements. To give you an idea of the quality and rarity, 20
lots realized $1000 or more! That's for copper! The emphasis is
very strongly on early pieces -- there are only 34 pieces after AD 944.
61 pages. Excellent photos. If you collect Byzantine copper, see what
you can aspire to.
[$14, reduced to $9, including media-mail postage in the US, with PR
(as always)]
Byzantine AE (368)
Burgan 1989, Dec. 6.
515 ancients among 1216, with many 3rd and 4th century Roman coins
(mostly ants) on 8 ppl plus 6 ppl of other ancients. Strong in
late radiates. [$1 SOLD]
Cederlind, Tom (Portland, Oregon) Quality coins, nicely
photographed and well-described, sometimes with historial notes, in
buy-or-bid format. Fun to read, but the "buy" levels are high.
small format lists 40-99 and large format lists 100-118,
120-140, 142-146 (April 3, 2008), 160-164 (2012, May 16), 166, 168
(Feb. 2013) [110 catalogs as one lot: $59 + $10 US postage]
Comptoir General Financier
(see Michel Prieur)
CNG =
Classical Numismatic Group The
most prominent American ancient-coin firm.
Note: The
early CNG catalogs are distinctly thinner and less splendid than the
recent ones. On the other hand, they are scarcer.
These early issues $7
(reduced to $4 each) each unless marked otherwise
1 [$10], 3, 7, 9, 11, 15, 16, 18,
20-21, 23, 24 [$9], 25, 27, 28 [$9], 30, 32, all with copies of the
Prices Realized.
********
34 (5/95) 430 ancients among 550 (+ 35 Arabic gold),
a few enlargements throughout. 243 G, 35 RR, 133 RI, 6 Byz, 5 DA,
8 English. [$10, reduced to $6]
There is a distinct increase in
the number of ancients here. Auction 35 and thereafter are much thicker
catalogs.
38
(6/96) 1468 ancients among 1843. 646 G, 60 RP, 146 RR, 351
RI, 6 DA, 61 Byz, 126 Turkoman (S/S II, Zengids), 16 AE of Salamis, 10
Hephtalites, 9 Celtic England, 19 English [$12 SOLD] [a
second copy, well worn with a crease on the cover, $8, reduced to $4]
Turkoman (126)
40 (12/96) HV, HQP, joint
with NAC. 1419 ancient among 1964 + 7 color E among 8 + many
Roman enlarged throughout.
622 G, 114 RR, 502 RI, 7 spintriae, 6 DA, 117
Byz [$12 , reduced to $8]
Roman imperial
(509)
42
(5/97)
HV. 1235 ancients among 1622 plus some enlargements throughout.
652 G, 72 RR, 342 RI, 4 DA, 28 Byz [$12, reduced to $10]
Postumus (35), Athens New
Style (64)
**** For the major
importance of CNG 43 through 47, because they have the
Goodman collection of Roman Republican coins, see Andrew
McCabe's
site and commentary on them.
48 is Triton II (12/98) 1206
ancients among 1331, many enlarged throughout + 16 color E. 547 G, 25
Parthian, 39 Baktrian, 42 RP, 23 aes grave, 60 RR, 359 RI, 5 DA, 15
Celtic England, 22 Anglo Saxon, 27 pennies [$19,
reduced to $13]
Baktrian (39)
50
(6/99) mbs. 1904 ancients among 2064. 630 G, 113 RP, 8
Celtic denarii, 156 RR, 366 RI AE including 10 contorniates and 24
medallions (Vermuelle collection), 38 fake seseterii and Becker's, 414
RI, 15 DA, 51 Byz, 5 Celtic England, 4 Anglo-Saxon, 13 pennies
[$12, reduced to $8]
Zodiac drachms of Roman Egypt (12), Athens AE (69),
Athens New Style (81), Roman mediallions (24), contorniates (10)
51 (9/99) mbs.
1816 ancients among 1951. 804 G, 214 RP, 123 RR, 413 RI, 5 DA, 233 Byz,
7 Celtic England, 8 pennies [$12, reduced to $10 SOLD]
Greek AE of
Sicily (c. 83), Athens AE (28), Ionian electrum (16), Kroisos (14),
Armenia (47)
52 is Triton III (joint
offering of CNG, Freeman & Sear, and NAC) All very high value coins with very high
quality presentation.
(Nov. 30 and Dec. 1, 1999) 1374 ancients among 1654, many enlargements
throughout, + 13 color E among 15 + 4 full page B&W enlargements.
728 G, 77 RP, 151 RR, 327 RI, 8 DA, 54 Byz, 5 Celtic England, 2 English
DA, 20 pennies. One of the finest
catalogs of all time to date. [$19, reduced to $15]
RR and imperatorial gold (46)
53
(3/00) mbs. 2175 ancients among 2416, a few with
enlargements throughout. 796 G, 191 Baktrian and Indo-Greek, 27
Aksumite, 177 RP, 59 Roman Egypt, 114 RR, 40 RI quandrantes, 401 RI
(including 11 Pertinax denarii), 11 DA, 15 Lombards, 127 Byz, 156
Crusader "The Matthew Rich Collection," some not photographed, 6
Merovingian, 12 Celtic England, 6 English DA, 34 pennies [$12,
reduced to $9
RI Quadrans (40), Lombards (15),
Crusader (156), Aksumite (27), Baktrian and Indo-Greek (191)
55 (9/00)
mbs. 1585 ancients among 1878. 25 Celtic, 723 G, 252 Oriental
Greek, 100 RP, 102 RR, 408 RI, 6 DA, 82 Byz, 13 Celtic England, 7
English DA, 10 pennies [$12, reduced to $7] 56 is Triton IV (12/00) in two volumes, with the second
catalog entiredly devoted to Polish coins -- perhaps the finest collection
ever offered. The first volume has
892 ancients among 1015, many enlargements throughout + 13 color E
among 15. 352 G. 33 RP, 52 RR, 318 RI, 3 DA, 122 Byz, 3 Celtic
England, 3 English DA, 7 pennies. [only the ancient volume,
$15, reduced to
$10]
58 (9/01) mbs. 1766 ancients among
2159. 893 G, 89 RP, 93 RR, 347 RI, 6 DA, 82 Byz, 4 Celtic
England, 2 English DA, 249 late Anglo-Saxon ("Conte collection") [$10]
late
Anglo-Saxon ("Conte collection")(249), Alexander the Great (130)
59 is Triton V (1/02) in two volumes, Part I is the "David
Freedman collection of Greek bronze coins" 600 G AE. Many
enlargements throughout + 5 color E. [$15] A major reference for
Greek AE.
Greek AE (600) highest quality coins.
Part II: 1341 ancients
among 1498, many enlargements throughout + 16 color E among 20. 551 G,
77 parthian 4drs, 10 Baktrian, 103 RP (including important myths
including the labors of Herakles), 22 RR cast AE, 27 RR, 402 RI
(including 23 rare Gordian III from the George His collection), 2 DA,
76 Byz, 4 Celtic England, 2 English DA, 16 pennies [$12]
[both parts, $25]
Roman Provincial (103,
including important myths including the labors of Herakles),
Gordian III (23), 2 dies
61
(9/02) mbs. Distinctly less well-illustrated (Then they learned their
lesson and went back to excellent illustrations. This is the only issue
that is not fully illustrated). Many lots were only illustrated on-line
and not in the catalog. 2324 ancients among 2753. 1004 G
(including 327 AE, many not illustrated), 83 RP, 501 RR, 573 RI, 141
Byz (including 15 DA), 4 Celtic England, 2 English DA, 16 pennies.
[$9, reduced to $5]
Severan (Melcher
collection, 149), Greek AE (among 327)
CNG
62 is Triton VI (1/03) 1403 ancients among 1488, many
enlargements throughout + 23 color E. 499 G, 48 oriental G, 58
RP, 193 RR, 387 RI (including 45 Severan gold of the Marc Melcher
collection), 4 DA, 43 Byz, 9 Celtic England, 162 Anglo Saxon of the
William J. Conte Collection, part III [back cover with 1" tear
repaired, therefore only $12,
reduced to $8]
Severan gold (45, from the
Marc Melcher collection), Anglo-Saxon (162, from the William J.
Conte Collection, part III), Late
Roman gold (among 113), RR Muses (9)
63
(5/03) mbs. 1782
ancients among 2056, some enlargements throughout. 740 G, 48
Samarian, 78 Jewish and related, 50 oriental G, 46 Baktrian, 122 RP, 90
RR, 400 RI, 17 DA, 144 Byz, 10 Celtic England, 6 English DA, 20 pennies
[$12, reduced to $7, $25 new from CNG]
Samarian
(40), Severan (86, Melcher, part
III)
64 (24 Sept. 2013) MV. MQP.
1370 ancients among 1705, a few with B&W enlargements. 11 Celtic,
560 G, 184 RP, 125 RR, 365 RI, 6 DA, 120 Byz [$10, reduced to $6, $25 new from CNG.]
65 is Triton VII (1/04) 1171 ancients among 1295,
most with enlargements throughout plus 23 color E. Greek (386,
including much gold), 120, Parthian, 40 Parthian related, 136 Sasanian,
10 Antinous, 80 Roman Provincial, 21 RR, 225 RI, 6 Dark Ages 60 Byz, 88
World, 16 British Celtic, 21 English, Large Lots (161) [$19,
reduced to $12, $40 new from CNG]
Greek gold (among 386), Parthian (160), Sasanaian (136),
Antinous (19)
66
(19 May 2004) MV. MQP. 1824 ancients among 2063. Some
enlargements plus 4 color ppl of enlargements. 60 Celtic, 697 G, 87
Parthian, 78 Sasanian, 40 Baktria, 41 Indo-Greek, 296 RP, 34 RR, 341
RI, 18 DA, 4 Arab-Byz, 12 Arab, 124 Byz (incl. AE) [$7, $25 new from
CNG]
67 (22 Sept. 2004) 1914 ancients
among 2080. HV. HQP. All in color, many with color enlargements of one
or both sides. 39 Celtic, 1031 G, 9 Spanish lead tessera, 109 RP, 63
RR, 570 RI (including 12 late Roman argentii), 5 contorniates, 17 DA,
71 Byz, 7 English, 10 fake sestertii. [$7, $25 new from
CNG. [$10]
Mark Antony
legionary denarii (31), Spanish lead tessera (9)
68 is Triton VIII (CNG alone) (11-12 Jan. 2005) VHV.
VHQP. 1463 ancients among 1822, plus 387 unillustrated large lots. All
ancients in color, most with color enlargements, and extensive
descriptions. 11 Celtic. 649 G, 48 central Asia, 21 Antinous, 75 RP,
172 RR, 100 RI bronze (mostly sestertiii), 204 RI, 4 DA, 169
Byz. [crease in reverse cover, contents fine. $12 SOLD.]
Antinous (21), sestertii (100+)
69 (2005, July 8) HV.
HQP. 1945 ancients among 2288, all in color with a few enlargements. 9
Celtic. 15 Ancient Britain, 455 G, 16 early electrum, 96 Seleukid, 33
Samarian, 46 Jewish, 10 Arabia, 11 Persian gold darics, 23 Ptolemaic,
13 North Africa, 11 Parthia, 2 Characene, 11 Persis, 53 Baktria, 34
India, 25 Sasanian, 16 Huns, 359 RP, 34 Roman Egypt, 20 RR cast, 39 RR,
126 RI AE (the George His collection), 299 RI, 105 Byz, 7 DA, 9
Arab-Sasanian, 2 Arab-Byz, 20 Anglo-Saxon, 7 Paduan, 4 lots of Byz
seals [$9]
71 is Triton IX (Jan. 10-11, 2006), in two parts. Volume 1 is the BCD collection of coins of Greek
Boiotia (Boeotia), which includes Thebes. This is now the
definitive catalog for this region of Greece, superceding the BMC
catalog. With outstanding commentary, it is far more than just a sale
catalog. MV. MQP. 630 lots in B&W (not color), with some
enlargements. [$23 for this part alone. It is a major reference
work.]
Boiotia, Boeotia
(630)
Volume
2 of Triton IX (2006, Jan, 10-11) is HV, HQP, with 1043 ancients
among 1694, all in color, many with one-sided enlargements. 20 Celtic,
14 ancient Britain, 220 G, 50 Alexander II, 54 early G electrum and
gold, 57 Seleukid, 8 Jewish, 4 Arabia, 15 Ptolemies, 21 Parthia, 27
Baktria, 72 India, 31 Sasanian, 12 Huns, 114 RR, 249 RI, 2 DA, 57 Byz.
[$10 for part 2 alone, SOLD] [$33 for both volumes]
72
(2006, June 14) MV. HQP. 2308 ancients, all in color with some
enlargements, plus 190 lots of antiquities. 55 Celtic, 946 Greek, 126
Oriental G, 146 RP, 78 RR, 609 RI, 252 Byz, 17 Ostrogoths, 24
Visigoths, 24 DA, 4 Aksum, 6 Islamic, 3 Crusaders, 17 Armenian, 47
English sceattas, 8 English. [$10 SOLD]
73 (2006, Sept. 13) 1130
ancients among 1311, all in color with some enlargements, plus 460 book
lots. facing heads collection of David Herman, 541 G, 45 Oriental Grek,
98 ships on coins (G, R, RP, Alexandre Barros collection), 79 RP, 53
RR, 214 RI, 40 Byz, 5 Aksum, 2 Crusader, 41 high grade Turkoman bronze,
9 English [$9]
facing heads (many),
ships on coins (98), Turkoman bronze (41)
74 is Triton X (CNG
alone) (2007, Jan. 9-10) HV. VHQP. 911 ancients among 1480.
All in color, many with at least one side enlarged. 8 Celtic, 454
G (including many Greek facing busts from the David Hermann
collection), 33 India, 10 Sasanian, 49 RR, 272 RI, 43 Byz, 25 DA, 4
Aksum AV, 4Arab-Sasanian, 7 Anglo-Saxon [$19 SOLD]
Greek facing heads
from the David Hermann collection (many)
75 (2007, May 23) HV. HQP.
1342 ancients among 1533, plus books. All in color, many with at
least one side enlarged in color. 5 Celtic, 672 Greek (including 108
Boeotia, BCD collection pieces), 43 India, 24 Sasanian, 26 Huns, *
Central Asia, 109 RP, 76 RR, 193 RI (including 14 cistophori of
Hadrian), 25 Byz, 6 DA, 4 Aksum AV, 7 Islamic, 3 Mongols, 140
Anglo-Saxon (The "Beowulf Collection:, all with at least one side
enlarged) [$14 SOLD]
Anglo-Saxon, the "Beowulf Collection" 140, Huns (26)
76 (2007, Sept. 12) in two
parts. Part 2 being "The Seeger Collection". 1734 ancients among
1867 in Part I, plus 439 in Part II.
[both parts, $9]
77 is Triton XI (2008, Jan 8-9) 1215
ancients among 1817. High value coins, all in color with many
enlargements. [$12]
78
(2008, May 14) over 1950 lots of ancients. [$10, PR not included,
but it is on the web]
79 (2008, Sept. 17) 1446
ancients among 1531, plus a small collection of keys and locks. 78
Bulgarian empire. [$12 SOLD]
Bulgarian empire
(78)
80 is Triton XII
[$17,
reduced to $12]
88 (2011, Sept. 14) Thick! 1800 ancients among 2195 lots. [$12]
89 is Triton XV (2012, Jan 3-4) in three volumes. Session 1 is
hardcover, "BCD Thessaly" with 1000 lots, all from this one
region of Greece. It is BCD 8 and completes BCD's Thessaly collection
from which many top coins were offered in Nomos 4. With superb scholarly
and informative cataloging, these will be the reference works
for Greek coins of Thessaly for years to come, superseding any other
reference work. Session 2 is in a slim volume "Masterpieces of Ancient
Greek Coinage: Selections from Cabinet W [Dr. Arnold-Peter Weiss.]"
which has only 19 lots but all of the very highest quality and
presented beautifully. This volume has coins of the highest average
value of any catalog ever. Sessions 3-4 look more like a typical
Triton catalog, with 636 lots of high-value ancient coins plus 76
English hammered coins ("The Marshall Faintish Collection") among 941
lots. 374 G, 66 high-quality RP, 44 RR, 85 RI, 1 spectacular
contorniate, 5 DA, 84 Byz, 9 early Islamic, 20 pre-1500 dated medieval
coins. This catalog has three parts: [Session 1, hardcover
Thessaly: $59] "Cabinet W" [19 lots only, but all super,
$9] Sessions 3-4, like a typical Triton catalog:
[$15]. All three, if I still have them, [$69 SOLD]
Thessaly (1000),
English hammered (76)
90 (2012, May
23) A whopping catalog with 2677 lots, over 200 of which are
ancients. [$17, reduced to $12 plus $4.50 shipping. PR on the web]
91 (2012, Sept. 19) A thick catalog with 1152 ancients among
1763. [$17, reduced to $12]
Skip to the top of the list. AAG,
CNG (and
Triton), Freeman and
Sear, Gorny, Lanz, Leu, M&M,
NAC, NFA, Sternberg,
Tkalec,
Vecchi.
Credit Suisse (= SKA. See SKA)
Cederlind, Tom (Portland, Oregon) Quality
coins, nicely
photographed and well-described, sometimes with historial notes, in
buy-or-bid format. Fun to read, but the "buy" levels are high.
small format lists 40-99 and large format lists 100-118,
120-140, 142-146 (April 3, 2008), 160-164 (2012, May 16), 166, 168
(Feb. 2013) [110 catalogs as one lot: $59 + $10 US postage]
Kirk Davis: small format fp lists: Winter, Spring, Summer, and
Fall 1995, b-or-b cat. 16 (12/96), 20 (Fall 97), 29-57 (2010), 60
(2011 Fall), 61 (Summer 2012) [36 catalogs as one lot, $12
+ $4 media-mail shipping].
Dussen, van der (see van
der Dussen)
Elsen
116
(2013, March 16) 815 ancients among 2241 lots [$3, no PR]
Freeman and Sear (Los
Angeles, California. All MV. MQP)
1 (3/95) 900 ancients.
274 G, 508 R, 21 Byz. On 40 ppl plus 2 ppl of enlargements.
[$5, reduced to $2 SOLD]
2 (1/96) 723 ancients.
447 G, 258 R, 4 Byz. 28 ppl + 3 ppl of enlargements.
[$7, reduced to $5 , reduced to $2
]
3 (10/96) 854 ancients. 304 G, 403 R, 106 ERP, 23
Byz. 36 ppl + 3 ppl of enlargements. [$ to7, reduced $7 , reduced to $2 ]
4
(1/98) 532 ancients. 225 G, 251 R, 36 Byz AE. 23 ppl + 2
ppl of enlargements + 5 ppl of antiquities. [$8 SOLD]
5
(5/99) 571 ancients among 630. 320 G, 220 R, 31 Byz. 23 ppl
+ 3 ppl of enlargements. [$7,
reduced to $5, reduced to $2]
6 (Oct. 2000)
663 lots of ancients, all excellently photographed. 181 lots of
high-value Byzantine AE. Also, a collection of 72 Greek
Imperials with architectural types. Therefore, special.
[$14,
reduced to $12, reduced to $7]
Byzantine AE (181),
Archtectural types (72)
7 (2/02) 651 ancients
among 760. 242 G, 47 RP, 330 R, 29 Byz, 4 Arab Turkoman.
ppl interleaved. [$5,
reduced to $2]
8
(2/03) 554 ancients among 657 lots on 41 ppl. inteleaved among 45
+ 8 ppl of enlargements. 317 G, 34 RP, 62 RR, 96 RI, 41 Byz, 5
Arab figural. [$5,
reduced to $2]
9 (7/03)
"Featuring the Rey Gomez Collection of Roman Bronze coins" 732 ancients
plus some multiple-coin lots on 28 ppl. plus 4 ppl of
enlargements. 198 G, 30 RP, 99 RI middle bronze, 164 RR,
197 RI, 35 Byz. [$5, reduced to $2]
RI middle bronze (99)
10
(2/04) 527 ancients among 547 on 18
ppl among 20, + 3 E. 277 G, 22 RP, 95 RR, 102 RI, 30 Byz [$4, reduced from $2]
11 (23 Nov. 2004) MV.
HQP. 479 ancients among 490, illustrated throughout, some with
enlargements, plus 8 ppl of color enlargements. 2 Celtic, 218 G, 19 RP,
44 RR, 179 RI (including 35 argentii), 16 Byz [$4,
reduced to $2]
late Roman
silver argentii (35)
12 (2005, Oct. 28) 656
lots of ancients, + 7 color ppl of enlargements. [$6, reduced to $4, reduced to $2]
14 (2007, June 21)
MV, HQP. 539 ancients among 560. B&W photos throughout,
a few with enlargements, plus 8 ppl of color enlargements. 92 Celtic,
204 G, 29 RP, 61 RR (including 11 AE), 144 RI. [$6, reduced to $4, reduced to $2]
Celtic (92)
15 (2008,
June 27) 462 ancients. 3 color ppl of enlargements [$6, reduced
to $5, reduced to $2 SOLD]
16 (2009, June 5) MV. MQP. 469 ancients, plus some
unpictured large lots, in B&W throughout with many enlargements
plus 6 color ppl E. 257 G, 12 India, 27 RR, 142 RI including 47
argentii, 25 Byz. [$6 , reduced to $3 SOLD ]
late Roman silver
argentii (47)
"Manhattan Sale 3" 2012, Jan. 3 236 ancients, all in color and
almost all enlarged in color. HV. HQP. 52 Celtic, 106 G, 8 RR, 62 RI
including 22 argentii and 4 later Roman silver, 8 Byz, 1 Arabic
[$8, reuced to $5]
Celtic (52), Roman
argentii of the tetrarchy (22)
Freeman&Sear fixed price lists SALE pricing: [$.50
without color photos, $1.00 each with] These are not large
catalogs, so postage will be reduced to 3 issues for $3 plus 25 cents
for each additional issue.
1 with 286 ancients SOLD
2 with 161 ancients SOLD
3
with 110 ancients SOLD
4 with 361 ancients
5 with 196 ancients SOLD
6 with 205 ancients
7 with 300
quality ancients
8 with 306
F&S quality ancients
9 137
ancients
**** after #9 all photos are in color
10 with 140 ancients and a few major
antiquities, all in color
11 with 227 ancients, all in color
12 with 190 ancients, including outstanding
late Roman silver
13 with 110 ancients and some antiquities.
14 with 102
ancients and some antiquities.
Gemini
Gemini III (Jan.
9, 2007) (Berk and Freeman & Sear, joint offering of high-quality
coins at the 2007 NYI) 564 ancients, all in color, plus 36 world, some
with one side enlarged, most with substantial paragraphs of
description. [$8, reduced to $6, reduced to $5, reduced to $3
SOLD]
Gemini IV (2008, Jan 8) Berk and Freeman
& Sear, joint offering of high-quality coins at the 2008 NYI) 550
ancients, all in color, plus 41 world, many with one side
enlarged, most with substantial paragraphs of description.
[$8, reduced to $6, reduced to $4, SOLD]
Gemini V
(2009, Jan 6) HV. HQP. 883 ancient lots, grouped by
consignor. 210+96+258+85 = 649 G, 44+21 = 63 RR, 58+58 = 116
RI, 10 India, 10 tessera and lead, 18 contorniates, 14 Byz.
[$6, reduced to $5, reduced to $3 SOLD]
controniates
(18)
Gemini IX (2012,
Jan 8) HV. HQP. 767 lots of ancients including 182 from the Phil Davis
collection of Dacian and other imitations of Roman Republican denarii.
236 G, 14 RR, 21 RI before Vespasian, 207 Flavian (Vespasian-Domitian,
with emphasis on Jewish-related), 49 RI post Flavian, 24 Byz, 31
English hammered. [$15]
Flavian
(Vespasian-Domitian) (207), Roman Republican denarius imitations (182
lots)
X (2013, Jan. 13) [Berk and Kreindler] 798
ancients and 33 group lots. [$9]
Flavians (Vespasian -
Domitian) (149)
Gorny [&
Mosch] (Giessner Munzhandlung Dieter Gorny, now Gorny
and Mosch Giessner Munzhandlung) All coins excellently
photographed within text, with PRs. This Munich firm tends to have high
grade and interesting coins, but not all in the very highest value
range (although many are). If you want to see very nice material from a
Munich firm, take a look at these. I'd say the coins are generally comparable to CNG coins.
If you like CNG catalogs, then you will like these coins. Maybe the
difference is that CNG often sells theme collections, whereas Gorny
rarely does. Text in German. A very large number of top-quality photos
for the price.
102 (5/00) HV. HQP. 664
ancients + 7 color ppl + many enlargements throughout. 371 G, 20 RP,
220 R, 41 Byz, 8 DA [$10, reduced to $3 SOLD]
107 (4/01) HV.
HQP. "High value Ancient coins". 693 ancients + 5 color E +
many enlargements throughout. 296 G, 33 RP, 323 R, 41 Byz.
[$12, reduced to $5 SOLD]
108 (4/02) 1183
ancients + 22 ppl of partially illustrated large lots. 410 G, 146
RP, 577 R, 31 Byz, 11 Byz lead seals, 5 DA. [$10, reduced to $4
SOLD]
118 (14-15 Oct. 2002)
"Ancient Coins and Lots" MV. MQP. 1620 ancients plus 61 partially
illustrated large lots. 40 Celtic, 9 R imit., 535 G, 270 RP, 104 RR,
503 RI, 134 Byz, 4 DA, 6 Arabic. [$10, reduced to $4 SOLD]
130 (3/04) 1491 ancients.
355 lots of Parthian and Sasanian [$10, reduced to $8 SOLD]
132 Ancient
artifacts, not coins [$5, reduced to $2]
142 (2005,
10-11 Oct.) 2378 lots of ancients, plus large lots, illustrated
throughout. A large catalog. [$10, reduced to $4 SOLD]
147 (2006, 6-7 March) 1516 ancients plus 172
partially illustrated large lots. B&W. 66 Celtic, 418 G, 88
Pantikapaion, 140 RP, 175 Kings of the Bosporus AV and electrum, 56 RR,
457 RI, 77 Byz, 19 Byz seals, 7 Byz glass weights, 3 DA.
[$12, reduced to $7] PR on-line, not included
Kings
of the Bosporus AV and electrum (175), Pantikapaion
(88)
151 (2006, Oct. 9) "High
Value" HV. HQP. 546 ancients, all in color, many enlarged on on
side throughout. 46 Celtic, 214 Greek, 62 RP including 36 AV and
EL Kings of the Bosporus, 49 RR, 131 RI, 45 Byz. [$12 , reduced
to $5 ]
Kings of the
Bosporus in AV and Electrum (36)
191 (2010, Oct. 11/12) 1833 lots of
ancients. [$3 SOLD]
199 (2011, Oct. 10) 893 ancients.
High Value [$5 SOLD]
200 (2011, Oct. 10-12) 2200
ancients plus large lots [$5 SOLD]
203 (2012, March 5) 640 ancients. HV. [$3
SOLD]
204 (2012, March 5-6) 1933 ancients plus 133 large lots. [$3
SOLD]
211 (2013, March 4)
"High Value" 850 ancients. [$5]
212 (2013, March 5-6) 2370 ancients plus 115 large lots [$3]
Hauck and Aufhauser (see Bankhaus Aufhauser)
Helios Numismatik
,
München (Munich), Germany
1 2008, April 17-18. MV. HQP. 671
ancients among 1037, all excellently photographed in color with
substantial descriptions in German. [$4 (for quality this would
be $10 or more except it is common), reduced to $2 SOLD]
5 (2010, June 25) MV. HQP.
1174 ancients among 1298, all beautifully illustrated in color
throughout with a few enlargements. 126 G, 75 RR, 271 RI, 52 Byz,
3 DA, 641 RP. [$10, reduced to $5 SOLD]
6 (2011, March 9-10) MV.
HQP. 1165 ancients among 1289. 79 G, 33 RR, 141 RI including RP, 38
Byz. Then they start again with more: 271 G, 126 RP, 63 RR, 314 RI, 92
Byz including AE, 5 Bulgaria [$3 SOLD]
7 (2011, Dec. 12-13) MV. HQP. 1087 ancients among 1343.
(Unusually, coins a given series are not all grouped together. For
example, Greek coins are found in two discontinuous places) Celtic 7+5,
G 49+204, RR 17+58, G imitations 3, RR imitations 6, RI&RP 82, Byz
37+107+ 2 fourree, DA 1+5, RP 193 including 123 of Lower Moesia,
RI 296 [$5, reduced to $3]
RP Lower Moesia (107)
8 (2012, Oct. 13) 605
ancients among 860 [$6, reduced to $3 SOLD]
Heritage
(2002, July 3) "Ancient and World Coins" Some good
coins but not well-photographed and not all ancient lots photographed.
Order something else and ask for this one, free (given away).
(2012, March 8-9) Shoshana Collection
of ancient Jewish coins the finest collection ever offered, all in
color and most enlarged in color, with extensive commentary. 711 lots,
including many of city coins of the holy Land and Roman Judaea Capta
pieces. [$45, new condition, with PR, as always, reduced to $29--
a major, beautiful, resource]
Jewish and Holy Land (711)
Hess (Adolph Hess AG Luzern) 11
5/8" x 8 1/4". Usually many high value Greek coins and possibly
moderate value ancients -- Greek or Roman.
247 (6/78) MV. MQP.
431 ancients on 19 ppl plus 1 E.. 216 G, 57 RR. 175 RI, 24 Byz.
[$10, reduced $8, reduced to $4]
249
(11/79) MV, MQP. 466 ancients on 16 ppl. 252 G, 61 RR, 139
RI, 9 Byz. [$10 on sale $8, reduced to $4 SOLD]
254
(10/83) HV. MQP. 259 ancients+ 242 Arabic among 1552 on 14
ppl. + 8 ppl among 49. 241 G, 10 late RI gold, 8 Byz gold. [$8,
on sale $6, reduced to $3 SOLD]
Arabic (242)
257 (11/86) "Erster Teil" (= "Part
I") HV. MQP. 469 ancients on 20 ppl. 177 G, 230 Roman gold,
62 Byz gold. [$15, reduced to $8 SOLD]
Roman gold
(230)
Hess-Divo (Basel,
Switzerland)
307 (2007, June 8) "The P. A.
Collection of Ancient Coins" 799 lots of excellent ancients in
beautiful color. [$5, now $3, SOLD]
317 (2010, Oct. 27) "A Swiss private collection" (In German)1060
ancients, all illustrated in color throughout, many with one side
enlarged. HV. HQP. 377 G, 11 RP, 25 Celtic, 422 RR including 43
imperatorial, 134 RI, 84 Byz (mostly gold), 6 DA. [$9,
reduced to $6]
Roman Republican (422)
321 (2012, Oct. 25-26)
354 ancients among 1756. 191 G, 9 RP, 24 Celtic, 6 RR, 107 RI, 20
Byz [$4]
Künker, Fritz
Rudolf (Osnabruck, Germany) (=
Kunker, Kuenker)
133 (2007, Oct. 11-12) including the "Friedrich Popken collection of Greek Bronze
Coins" HV. VHQP. 2553 ancients, all in color, many with
enlargements in color. 809 very high grade Greek AE, 27 RP, 23
Celtic, 438 G, 178 RR, 670 RI, 8 DA, 149 Byz with some AE. If you are
interested in Greek AE, this is a major reference. No SNG is this
beautiful or extensive for Greek AE. It would be $100 if not an auction
catalog. So this is a real bargain. [$27 SOLD plus $4 S&H, it
is big.]
Greek AE (809)
I
made an image of two pages: http://augustusmath.hypermart.net/Kuenker133.jpg
http://augustusmath.hypermart.net/Kuenker133.jpg
174 (2010, Sept.
27) HQP. 1249 ancients, all very well photographed in color with some
color enlargements throughout. 477 G, 126 RR, 503 RI, 12 DA, 82
Byz. [$3]
182 (2011, March 14) HV. HQP.
1143 ancients, all very well photographed in color with some color
enlargements throughout. 402 G, 112 RR, 383 RI including 48 late Roman
gold, 10 DA, 123 Byz. [$3]
193 (2011, Sept. 26) MV. HQP. 1214 ancients. 327 G, 181 RR, 550
RI, 7 DA, 92 Byz, some large lots [$3].
204 (2012, March 12) 1103 ancients, many with
enlargements. [$3]
205 (2012, March 12-13) The first 143 are Dark Ages,
mostly gold, followed by 67 Carolingian and then many early medieval
German (bracteates, etc) [$3]
Lanz Munich firm.
Catalogs with only ancients, all with PRs, all in German -- but the
pictures are in English :) Lanz, unlike some firms,
separated ancients from other coins and issued catalogs that
specialized in one or the other. Most of the missing issues did
not have ancients (You can tell which had ancients and which did not on
my educational site on Ancient
Coin Catalog Contents).
(as
"Gitta Kastner". If you want the run of Lanz catalogs, it begins as
"Gitta Kastner" with the same format)
6
(11/74) (also as
"Gitta Kastner") HQP. 476
ancients on 35 ppl + 9 E. 222 G, 194 R, 60 Byz [$12,
scarce, reduced to $10 , reduced to $5]
After #12 the named changed to Lanz München. From this point all
even-numbered catalogs are of ancients and all odd-numbered catalogs
are of non-ancient coins, until number 84, which was literature.
Note:
Before number 97 the odd-numbered catalogs did not have ancients and
the even-numbered catalogs had only ancients.
40 (5/87) 966 ancients on
44 ppl. 454 G, 454 R, 54 Byz, 4 DA [$8 SOLD]
42 (11/87) 835
ancients on 38 ppl. 356 G, 436 R, 43 Byz [$6, reduced to $3 ]
44 (5/88) 925
ancients on 43 ppl. 319 G, 539 R, 65 Byz [$6, reduced to $3 ]
46 (11/88) 835
ancients on 38 ppl. 353 G, 410 R, 61 Byz, 10 DA. [$6, reduced to
$3 ]
48 (5/89) 886
ancients on 38 ppl. 420 Greek, 28 Juba II, 402 R, 36Byz. [$6,
reduced to $3 ]
Lanz
Note: Photograph quality before here is very good, but
after here it is excellent.
Starting with #50 the cover color changes from pale green to black.
50 (11/89)
HQP. 960 ancients on 36 ppl + 12 color E. 258 G, 172 Pegasi
of Corinth and colonies, 32 electrum of Mylilene and Miletos, 410 R, 61
Byz, 7 DA. [$8, reduced to $5 ]
Pegasi of Corinth and
colonies (172), electrum of Mylilene and Miletos (32)
52 (5/90) HQP. 850
ancients on 36 ppl + 4 color E. 318 G, 476 R, 56 Byz [$6,
reduced to $3 ]
54 (11/90) HQP. 1088
ancients on 44 ppl + 6 color E. 358 G, 682 R, 50 Byz (some Cherson AE)
[$6 SOLD]
shekels of Tyre (49)
56 (5/91) 883 ancients
on 37 ppl + 2 color E. 300 G, 520 R, 53 Byz, 9 DA [$6, reduced to $3
SOLD]
58 (11/91) 1012 ancients
on 40 ppl + 2 color E. 409 G, 533 R, 55 Byz, 6 DA, 9 tessera [$6
SOLD]
Note:
Before number 97 the odd-numbered catalogs did not have ancients and
the even-numbered catalogs had only ancients.
60
(6/92) 1025 ancients on 41 ppl + 2 color E. 270 G, 494 R, 48 Byz,
11 Byz lead seals [$6, reduced to $3]
62
(11/92) 987 ancients on 40 ppl + 2 color E. 453 G, 457 R, 51 Byz,
22 Byz lead seals [$6 , reduced to $3 ]
64 (6/93) 1019 ancients
on 37 ppl + 2 color E. 346 G, 576 R, 83 Byz, 12 Byz lead
seals [$6, reduced to $5 SOLD
]
66 (11/93) 1006 ancients
on 35 ppl + 1 color E. 353 G, 614 R, 39 Byz [$9
, reduced to $5]
67 NOT ancients. Middle
ages and modern. 73 pages plates. [$1, without PR]
68 (6/94) 1012 ancients
on 36 ppl + 2 color E. 272 G, 649 R, 84 Byz, 6 DA. [$8, reduced to $4
SOLD]
70 (11/74) VHV. VHQP. "Sammlung Margaretha
Ley" 289 ancients on 10 ppl + all on 18 color E. 152 G, 60 R gold, 48
Celtic, 22 imitations. Much Roman gold. 10 regular plates, plus 18
color page-plates. 289 expensive lots. [Higher quality than the usual Lanz
catalog] [$10, reduced to $5]
72 (5/95) 936
ancients on 35 ppl. 333 G including Celtic imitations, 122
RR, 442 RI including 3 contorniates and a few RP, 26 Byz, 13 DA.
[$6, reduced to $3 ]
Note: Before number 97 the
odd-numbered catalogs did not have ancients and the even-numbered
catalogs had only ancients.
74
(5/95) 936 ancients on 35 ppl. 73 Celtic, 11 Imitiations, 248 G,
561 R, 3 contorniates, 26 Byz, 13 DA [$6, reduced to
$3 ]
76
(5/96) 1015 ancients on 39 ppl. 302 G, 610 R, 94 Byz, 8
DA [$8]
78 (11/96) 783
ancients on 35 ppl. 384 G, 580 R, 19 Byz [$8, reduced to
$3]
80
(5/97) 800 ancients on 26 ppl. 215 G, 539 R, 36 Byz. [$6,
reduced to $3]
Lanz
82
(11/97) 879 ancients on 35 ppl. 227 G, 611 R (including RP), 36
Byz, 6 coins of the mines. [$6, reduced to $3 ]
[84 is literature, without
PR, SOLD]
86 (5/98) MV. MQP. 808
ancients on 32 ppl. 235 G, 533 R, 34 Byz, 6 DA. [$8, reduced to
$3 ]
90
(11/98) was orders and decorations, not ancients. Without PR [free with
a fillable order of any other Lanz catalog(s)]
Before this
line, the catalogs do not have their coins on CoinArchives. com
94 (11/99) "Sammlung
Leo Benz" VHV. VHQP. 694 Roman imperial, Augustus-Commodus, on 40 ppl +
15 ppl of color enlargements. [SOLD]
Roman imperial
Augustus-Commodus (694), Roman AE medallions (14)
Note:
Before number 97 the odd-numbered catalogs did not have ancients and
the even-numbered catalogs had only ancients.
97 (5/00)
MV. MQP. 1094 ancients on 46 ppl + 1 in color. 355 G, 652
R, 48 Byz, 8 DA. [$6, reduced to $3 ]
102 (5/01) MV. HQP.
1125 ancients on 48 ppl + 7 ppl of color enlargements. 349 G, 727 R, 36
Byz, 11 DA. [$8, SOLD]
105 (26 Nov. 2001) 981
ancient coins of Corinth. THE
collection and catalog for Corinth. Lots of copper as well as silver.
MV. MQP.
Greek Corinth (981) [SOLD]
106 (26-27 Nov.
2001) MV. HQP. 816 ancients on 39 ppl + 4 color ppl of enlargements.
180 G, 613 R, 23 Byz. [$6, reduced to $3 ]
120 (18 May 2004)
MV. MQP. 667 ancients on 39 ppl. 32 Celtic, 6 imitations, 141 G,
21 RR, 412 RI (including RP), 45 Byz, 4 DA gold. [$8 , reduced
to $6 ]
128 (2006, May 22) MV. HQP. 1000 ancients, all
in color. 37 Celtic, 5 R imitations, 111 G, 111 RR, 748 RI, 41
Byz, 4 DA. [$5, reduced to $3]
131
(2006, 27 Nov.) "Sammlung Karl. Coins of Caria" MV. HQP.
822 Greek ancients, all in color. An important specialized
collection of coins of Caria including Rhodes. Including 49
satraps and dynasts, 46 large RP of Stratonikeia. [$23 SOLD]
Caria
= Karia (387), Rhodes (464, including 142 AE) [A major reference
work]
132 (2006, Nov.
27) MV. HQP. 622 ancients, all in color. 27 eastern Celtic, 3
Roman imitations, 228 G, 50 RR, 253 RI, 52 Byz [$5, reduced to
$3]
138 (2007, Nov. 26)
MV. 1007 ancients. 53 Celtic, 437 G, 44 RR, 413 RI (includng some
RP), 54 Byz (Including AE), 6 DA. [$5, reduced to $3]
141 ancients in color
[$6, reduced to $3]
Lanz Graz
10 (1977, Dec. 3)
"1000 Ancient coins" [in German] 31 ppl. [$8, reduced
to $6, reduced to $2]
Leu = LHS
(Bank Leu, later Leu Numismatik AG -- Zurich, later LHS) 11 3/4" by 8 1/4".
Generally very high value coins and
high value coins. Many catalogs offer major collections
assembled by very wealthy collectors. The coin descriptions are often
long with substantial pedigrees and detailed comments on where similar
rare coins have appeared. They always have outstanding coin
identifications. The photography is excellent. In this sense, their
catalogs are always of high-quality presentation. If I use "MQP" below,
it is because of having few enlargements. They do not use color
photographs as much as some of the firms (NAC, Tkalec) that use color
lavishly. It would be fair to say that almost every catalog could be
cited for outstanding Greek and outstanding Roman coins. However, I will not bother to repeat that
every time. If you want to see
absolute top-quality coins, any Leu catalog will do.
20
(4/78) VHV. VHQP. 403 ancients on 27 ppl + 14 E. 181 G,
222 R. [$20 SOLD]
28
(5/81) VHV. HQP. 637 ancients on 35 ppl + 4 E. 300 G, 316 R, 21
Byz. [$20 SOLD]
38 (5/86) VHV. HQP. 436 ancients on 25 ppl
+ 3 E + 1 color E. 172 G, 209 R, 55 Byz. [$20 SOLD]
45 (5/88) VHV.
VHQP. 435 ancients on 26 ppl + 16 E. 295 G, 107 R, 33 Byz. [$10
SOLD]
48 (5/89) VHV.
VHQP. 444 ancients on 37 ppl + 13 E. 270 G, 174 R.
[$10, reduced to $7]
50 (4/90) HV. HQP.
424 ancients on 25 ppl + 11 E. 254 G, 147 R, 20 Byz. [$10,
reduced to $7]
Leu
52
(5/91) VHV. VHQP. 292 ancients, most enlarged throughout.
142 G, 150 R. "A distinguished American Collection." Very long coin
identifications (in English) so usually two coins per page, sometimes
only one. [$25 SOLD]
On his amazing site (on Roman Republican coins)
Andrew McCabe says " The best single all eras catalogue I know, much
the better than any NFA catalogue or any single general handbook of
Greek and Roman coins. All of Greek, all of Roman, 290 coins, superb
quality, enlargements throughout, extensive numismatic notes against
each coin. Only a few Republican, each of the greatest interest
(Imperatorial gold etc.) but the purpose of this book is to understand
the sweep of coinage in ancient times. Anyone who reads the notes will
learn much of numismatics, helping place Republican coins in context.
Kraay Hirmer and Kent Hirmer rolled into a single volume."
53 (10/91) HV. HQP. 347
ancients + 238 Arabic among 979 on 18 ppl + 10 ppl of Arabic among 53
ppl.
171 G, 176 R
+ 238 Arabic [$10 SOLD]
Arabic (238)
54 (4/92) VHV.
VHQP. 341 ancients + many enlarged throughout. 207 G, 134 R.
[$12, reduced to $6]
57 (5/93) HV. HQP.
325 ancients + 2 E + many enlarged throughout. 143 G, 31 Parthian, 151
R. [$12, reduced to $6]
high-quality Parthian (31)
59 (5/94) HV. HQP.
353 ancients + 4 E + many enlarged throughout. 162 G, 180 R, 11 Byz.
[$8, reduced to $5]
61 (5/95) VHV.
HQP. 335 ancients among 645 + some enlarged throughout. 214
G, 103 R, 18 Byz. [$8, reduced to $5]
65
(5/96) VHV. VHQP. 616 ancients + 46 Arabic on 47 ppl + many
enlarged througout. [$12 SOLD]
40 Celtic, 233 G, 272 R, 28 DA, 43 Byz. 46 Arabic
71 (10/97) HV. HQP.
585 ancients + 1 E + some enlarged throughout. 254 G, 331 R. [$8,
reduced to $5]
72
(5/98) HV. HQP. 594 ancients + some enlarged throughout. 393 G,
201 R. [$12 SOLD]
Philistro-Arabian
(22, wonderful)
74
(10/98) HV. MQP. 300 ancients among 2620. Thick catalog.
300 G. [$8 SOLD]
77
(5/00)
VHV. HQP. 923 ancients + numerous enlargements throughout.
404 G, 370 R, 152 Byz. [$14 SOLD]
78
Neuzeit (not ancients) 259 pages [$4, no PR, SOLD]
95 (25 Oct. 2005) HV.
HQP. 460 ancients among 867. 16 Celtic, 338 G, 10 RR, 88 RI, 3 Byz, 5
DA. Numerous B&W enlargements throughout. [$9 SOLD]
Malter
IV (Oct. 1978) including 78 lots of
Roman Egypt [$3, reduced to $1]
59 (11/94) 13 ppl of
ancients, 5 more of antiquities [$3, no PR, reduced to $1]
LXIX (6/96) 7 ppl of
antiquities and 14 of ancients [$3, no PR, reduced to
$1]
84.
Feb. 29, 2004. 111 lots of aniquities and 280 of ancient
coins. [$3, no PR, reduced to $2 SOLD]
Collectors Journal of
Ancient Art. volume 8,
1995, by Malter Galleries. 75 ancient-coin lots, then 325 more of Asian
and African art, etc. [free, with an order of something else]
86 (2004, Nov. 14) 256 ancients on 10 ppl plus 43
ppl of antiquities. [$1, with PR SOLD]
Manhattan Sale
(see Freeman & Sear)
Markov (New York) Usually has many central Asian coins rarely seen in
other catalogs (Huns, Bukhara, etc.)
13 (24-25 Nov. 2004)
MV. MQP. 317 ancients, 83 Arabic, 22 Mongol among 759, illustrated
throughout, a few B&W enlargements, plus 2 color ppl of
enlargements. 85 G, 27 RP, 24 RR, 125 RI, 16 Byz, 3 Georgia, 13
Sasanian, 8 Huns, 83 Arabic, 22 Mongol [$7, reduced to $6,
reduced to $2]
Skip to the top of the list. AAG,
CNG (and
Triton), Freeman and
Sear, Gorny, Lanz, Leu, M&M,
NAC, NFA, Sternberg,
Tkalec,
Vecchi.
Munzen und
Medallien = M&M = Monnaies et Medailles (Basel, Switzerland) Many of the
highest-quality coins have been sold by M&M - one of the most
prominent firms in the world until they folded in 2004.
Most early issues are in French. Some are in German.
Very high value to
high value coins. There are generally wonderful collections, not just
nice coins fresh out of the ground.
If M&M has late Roman or Byzantine, it is almost
always gold. They have fixed-price lists that might offer an
outstanding piece in copper, but these auctions do not, in contrast to,
say, Sternberg, who often does. So, when the list here says, say, "85
Byz" do not expect any to be copper.
XXVIII (6/64) VHV. MQP. 622 ancients
on 36 ppl + 2 E + 2 ppl of cut stones. 202 G, 317 R, 103 Byz. Roman AE medallions (12), contorniates (6) sestertii
(among 210) [$19 SOLD]
32 (11/66) 529 lots. 32 ppl Greek, Palestine
included.
Jewish and especially
Holy Land city bronze coins (15 ppl)
[$19, reduced to $12]
35 (6/67) HV. MQP.
246 ancients among 645 on 15 ppl + 2 E (+ 2 ppl bracteates + 25 other)
212 R, 33 Byz. [$12, reduced to $8]
37 (12/68) VHV,
MQP. 351 ancients on 22 ppl + 2 E. 295 G, 51 Roman gold
Roman gold (51)
[$12, reduced to $8]
38 (12/68) "Sammlung
August Voirol" 915 lots, 48 ppl. mostly ancient. [$15,
reduced to $8]
41
(6/70) HV. MQP. 619 ancients on 38 ppl + 2 E. 310 G, 309 RP
[$18 SOLD].
Roman Provincial (309)
43
(11/70) VHV to HV. MQP. 623 on 37 ppl + 2 E. 37 Punic, 24 G, 194
R Republican, 284 R, 85 Byz
Roman AE medallions (8),
Punic (37), Roman Republican (194) [$12, reduced to $8]
44
(6/71) VHV. MQP. 210 among 1289 on 10 ppl + 1 E among 76
ppl. 20 G, 190 R
Roman gold, late Roman
gold, rare late Roman emperors in gold [$15, reduced to $9]
47
(12/72) HV. MQP. 551 on 43 ppl + 1 E + 1 color. 156 Aes
grave, 241 Gaul, 152 G. Very important for these
[$18, reduced to $12]
Aes grave (152 on 25 ppl + 1 color
ppl), Gaul (241)
52
(6/75) VHV. HQP. 874 ancients on 52 ppl + 2 E + 2 ppl of color
enlargements. 263 G, 555 R, 56 Byz. [$14, reduced to $8]
Antinous (33), d'Este countermarks (now
thought to be Gonzaga) (24), Roman Republican (228)
53
(11/77) VHV. HQP. 306 ancients on 21 ppl + 3 E + 1 color.
173 G, 133 R. [$10,
reduced to $7]
54
(10/78) VHV. MQP. 425 Greek on 24 ppl + 3 E. [All Greek, $10, reduced to $7]
Greek
(425)
64 (1/84) VHV.
MQP. 354 ancients on 26 ppl. + 5 E. 234 G, 84 RI, 37 Byz
AV. 90 pieces above 10,000 Swiss Francs. [$7, reduced to
$5]
66
(10/84) HV. MQP. 885 ancients on 55 ppl + 3 E, 315 G
including an imporant collection of Crete, 570 R. Probably the
finest group of Greek coins of Crete ever sold. [$14 SOLD].
Crete (122), Septimius Severus family w. two heads
or more (9), Roman Republican (196)
68 (4/86) VHV. MQP. 463 ancients
on 28 ppl + 3 E. 325 G, 111 R, 27 Byz. [$8, reduced to
$5, reduced to $4]
72 (10/87) VHV. HQP. 781
ancients on 47 ppl + 3 E. 460 Archaic Greek, 258 G, 46 R, 14 Byz.
[$14 SOLD]
archaic Greek (460, the Jonathen Rosen
collection)
73
(10/88) VHV. MQP. 283 ancients + 153 Arabic among 933 on 16 ppl +
2 E + 12 ppl of Arabic among 46 ppl.
171 G, 101 R, 152 Arabic
[$6, reduced to $4]
Arabic (152)
75
(12/89) VHV. MQP. 320 ancients + 192 Arabic on 17 ppl + 2 E + 12
ppl of Arabic among 46 ppl.
290 G, 30 R, 192 Arabic. [$8, reduced to $5]
Arabic (192)
79 (3/94) HV. HQP.
656 ancients among 939 on 42 ppl + 2 E + 3 ppl in color among 69
ppl. 433 G, 189 R, 14 spintraie, 14 Byz [$8, reduced to $5]
spintriae (14)
81 (1995, Sept. 18-19)
HV. MQP. 998 ancients on 58 ppl among 114 ppl. 108 G, 274
R, 3 Byz, 447 RP, 98 DA (+ 93 Carolingian) [$12]
Roman provincial (447 on
30 ppl), Dark Ages (98)
M&M [The issues not listed usually do
not have ancients. See my "Catalog Contents"site:
http://esty.ancients.info/catalogs/
for a complete list.]
85 (4/97) HV.
MQP. 340 ancients among 823 on 20 ppl + 1 E among 56 ppl. 164 G,
105 R, 71 Byz. [$6, reduced to $4]
86 (6/98) HV. HQP.
246 ancients among 421 on 15 ppl + 2 ppl in color among 26 ppl. 55 G,
60 RP, 6 Celtic, 114 R, 10 Byz. [$6, reduced to $4]
87 (6/98) Not ancients.
"Sammlung Herbert A.Cahn" of "European coins from the middle ages to
the Baroque." [$5, no PR SOLD]
88 (5/99) HV. HQP.
460 ancients on 25 ppl + 3 E. 326 G, 13 RP, 119 R. [$6,
reduced to $4]
93
(Dec. 16, 2003) VHV. HQP. "Arthur Bally-Herzog Collection" 311
ancients, illustrated throughout plus 4 color ppl. 73 RR, 237 RI, 1 DA.
[$14, reduced to $7]
Roman imperial gold (half?)
94 (Dec. 16, 2003) 79+57
ancients on 5 ppl plus 5 E. 42 G, 10 RP, 14 Celtic of
Spain and the east, 14 RI, followed by 57 enlarged DA.
Thin, with few coins, but a major catalog for Dark Ages.
[$14 SOLD]
Dark
Ages (Ostrogoths, Langobards, Merovingian (57))
95
(2004, Oct. 4) 178 ancients among 463 plus one color ppl among 5.
HV. MQP. 110 G, 64 RI, 4 Byz. [$8,
reduced to $4]
[This is the end of the M&M series. They went out of
business.]
M&M GMBH (Deutschland, Weil am Rhein) All moderate
value coins. All moderate quality presentation. Excellent photographs.
10 1/4" by 7 3/4".) They often have, among many very nice coins, nice
but unspectacular late Roman AE and second and third century Roman AR
of interest to collectors of modest means. Roman provincial are separated out
and often very numerous (check in the descriptions). The photography
and printing are excellent.
1 (9/97) 838 ancients
among 1871 on 30 ppl + 1 E + 2 ppl Arabic among 58 ppl. 361 G, 228 RP,
228 R, 23 Byz, 8 DA, 2 ppl Arabic.
Roman provincial (228 on 11 ppl
including Roman Egypt) [$7,
reduced to $4]
2 (3/98) 703
ancients among 934 on 37 ppl among 46 ppl. 135 G, 125 RP, 7
Celtic, 402 R, 33 Byz. [$8, reduced to $4]
Roman Republican aes grave
and AE (15 ppl)
3 (10/98) 586
ancients among 928 on 24 ppl among 37. 137 G, 118 RP, 40 Celtic, 180 R,
111 Byz. [$6, reduced to $3]
4 (3/99) 429 ancients among 772 on 19
ppl among 34. 211 G, 49 RP, 7 Celtic, 152 R, 10 Byz.
[$7, reduced to $4]
5 (10/99) 541
ancients + 12 Turkoman among 1237 on 21 ppl + 1 E + 1 ppl Turkoman
among 50 ppl.
279 G, 46 RP, 10 Celtic, 194 R, 9 Byz, 12
Turkoman [$7, reduced to $4]
6 (3/00) 450
ancients among 698 on 30 ppl among 52. 141 G, 91 RP, 27 Celtic,
157 R, 30 Byz, 4 DA. [$7, reduced to $4]
7 (10/00) 700
ancients among 1069 on 30 ppl among 52. 262 G, 86 RP, 8 Celtic, 299 R,
30 Byz, 5 Visigothic [$7, reduced to $4]
********
8 (5/01) MV, MQP.
482 ancients 21 ppl + 2 E among 717 coins on 36 ppl. 225 G, 238
R, 20 Byz [$7, reduced to $4]
Gallienus
9 (10/01) MV. MQP. 676
ancients on 25 ppl among 1487 on 64 ppl. 286 G, 380 R, 10 Byz
[$7, reduced to $4]
electrum of Mytiline,
Alexander III drachms
10
(3/02) MV. MQP. 423 MV ancients on 13 ppl among 705 coins on 23
ppl. 240 G, 20 PR, 159 R [$7 SOLD]
Young Marcus Aurelius (89)
11
(11/02)
1015 ancients among 1486 on 44 ppl among 70, plus 1 E. architectural
types (mostly temples) 217 RP plus 145 R. 492 G, 115 RR, 39 RI, 3 Byz.
[$12 SOLD]
architectural (217
Roman provincial plus 145 Roman)
12
(2003,
April 11) "Sammlung Righetti, Part 1,
Egypt." 733 ancients among 1228 on 35 ppl among 61, + 2E.
122 G (including 58 Corinth Pegasi), 158 RP, 23 RR, 85 RI, 344 Roman
Egypt, including many drachms). [$12 SOLD]
Roman Egypt
(344, including many drachms), Corinth Pegasi (58)
[Note about Righetti: There are
eight sale catalogs of the Righetti collection of Roman Provincial (=
Greek Imperial) coins. There is also a large book, SNG Schweiz (Switzerland) II, of
the "Righetti Collection." The coins in the sale catalogs are not
in the SNG, and after
checking numerous entries I can say that most of the types in the sale catalogs are not
in the SNG. It seems that, on average, the coins in the sale catalogs
are slightly nicer than the SNG
coins. I do not know why these nicer coins did not make it into the SNG. The sale-catalog coins
are organized by region in a scholarly fashion, not by emperor. Anyone
interested in Roman Provincial coins can regard the eight sale catalogs
together almost as if they were another large and important SNG volume, but with prices
realized.]
22 (2007, May
24-25) Only 141 ancients plus 25 large lots among 589. 62 G, 47
RP, 3 RR, 34 RI, 5 Aksum gold. [not many ancients, so only $4,
reduced to $1]
Munz Zentrum (Koln, Germany)
64 Munz Zentrum 64, "Sammlung Dr.
Meyer-Coloniensis Teil II, Bedeutende sammlung Munzen der Romischen
Kaiserzeit" April 1988. A thick catalog of a collection of Roman Imperial
(only) coins. 1138 imperial coins,
thoroughly described (in German) with many 3rd and 4th century
coins of interest to collectors of moderate means. These are not
the top end coins (well, some are), but interesting coins. I love this
catalog and keep my copy in a special place to consult for fun. New
condition. Retails at $25. [$12 with PR, as always for my catalogs.
Reduced to $9. I love this catalog (I like later Roman imperial coins).
Reduced further to $5]
MZ fixed price list 32 (May 1980, small format and thin)
includes 24 pieces of Tarbistan (an outstanding selection) and 89
ancients [$2, reduced to $1 SOLD]
MZ fixed price list 38 (1987)
which includes 45 late Roman follis molds of Licinius I and Constantine
from Egypt as well as 10 ppl of ancients. Small format and slim. Remarkable
as the only catalog I know of with an extensive selection of ancient
counterfeiter's molds, although most are very similar to one another.
[$7, reduced to $5, with reduced postage because the catalog is small.
Reduced to $3]
Molds (45)
NAC (see Numismatica Ars
Classica, below)
New York Sale (Baldwin's,
M&M Numismatics, and Vecchi in conjunction for 1 and 2, just
Baldwin's and M&M Numismatics for 3, Baldwin's, M&M
Numismatics, and Markov for 4-7) All high value coins with high
quality presentation.
I (12/98) Vecchi, Baldwin's
and M&M Numismatics together in one very high quality sale. 409 HV
ancients among 605. 162 G, 16 RP, 203 R, 27 Byz. Additional
4 color plates. [$9, reduced to $6, reduced to $4 SOLD]
II
(12/99) 412 HV ancients among
485. 138 G, 29 RP, 204 R, 16 Byz, 4 DA. [$8, reduced to $6,
reduced to $3 SOLD]
V (1/03) 412 HV
ancients among 477, with 3 color E among 4. 176 G, 11 RP, 25 RR, 49 R
fractional AE (quadrans, semis), 154 RI, 6 Byz.
Roman quadrans,
semis (49) [$10
SOLD]
VII
(Jan. 15, 2004) HV. 7 (1/04) "Frederick M.
Bayer Collection of Ancient Greek Coins" Plus 2 color E. 218 G,
22 RP, 6 RR, 43 RI, 7 Byz (incl. 2 of Cherson), 2 DA. [$11,
reduced to $8, reduced to $6,
reduced to $4]
IX (13 Jan. 2005)
(Baldwin's, Markov, and M&M Numismatics) HV. MQP. 230
ancients among 386. 2 color ppl among 4. 135 G, 9 RP, 10 RR, 62 RI, 14
Byz. [$10, now $8, now $6, reduced to $5,
reduced to $4]
XI (2006, Jan. 11) (Baldwin's, Markov,
and M&M Numismatics)MHV. HQP. 451 ancients among 716, all in color.
185 G, 35 RP, 21 RR, 140 RI, 18 Byz, 40 DA, 11 Bactria, 4 contorniates.
[was $12, now $9, now $7 SOLD]
Dark Ages (40)
[I think 10 was held jointly with 9 and did not have ancients.]
14 (2007, Jan. 10) (Baldwin's, Markov, and
M&M Numismatics) HV. HQP. 494 ancients among 856, all in
color. [$10, now $8, now $6] 48 rare late Roman
tetrarchal AE. [$8, reduced to $6, reduced to $4]
late Roman
tetrarchal folles and fractions (48)
17 (2008, Jan. 9)
(Baldwin's, Kunker, Markov, and M&M Numismatics) HV.
HQP. 279 ancients among 966, all in color 133 G, 11 RP, 6 Celtic,
17 RR, 64 RI, 40 Byz (including AE), 2 Aksum, 6 Arab-Sas, 9 Arabic.
[$10, reduced to $6, reduced to $4, reduced to $3 SOLD]
20 (2009, Jan. 7)
(Baldwin's, Kunker, Markov, and M&M Numismatics) 476 ancients
among 965. 254 G, 71 Jewish and Holy Land, 4 Persian Darics, 11 Kushan
gold, 13 RP, 20 RR, 73 RI, 12 Byz, 2 Aksum [$5, reduced to
$3, reduced to $2]
23 (2010, Jan 6)
288 ancient, 100 India, some Islamic [$4, reduced to $1, reduced to
free! with an order]
27 (2012, Jan 4) "The Prospero
Collection" (Markov, Baldwin's, and M&M Numismatics)
"Spectacular Ancient Greek Coins" [Completely true!] VHV. VHQP. 642
extremely high value ancient Greek coins, magnificently presented in
color and with very large enlargements and extensive cataloging. Billed
as the finest Greek sale since "Kunstfreund" (Leu and M&M, May
1974), Prospero is even better for having twice as many lots and the
benefit of higher modern cataloging standards. This could serve as a
coffee-table book. [$49]
Greek (642)
28 (2012, Jan 5) MV in color
with some enlargements. 93 ancient coins among 285. 50 G, 2 RP, 3 RR,
34 RI, 1 Taman Goth, 1 Byz, 2 ancient British [$2, reduced to free, with an order]
Nomos (Zurich, Switzerland) Gorgeous
catalogs with very-high-value coins and very high production-value
catalogs. Coins in color throughout with most enlarged in color as
well, and with extensive descriptions. Cataloging by Alan Walker of the
highest quality.
1 (2009, May 6) VHV.
VHQP.
183
ancients
among
203. Photographed in color and enlarged in color throughout, with 2 or
1 or sometimes 3 coins per page, with long descriptions. A wonderful
catalog (as are the others). 2 Celtic, 131 G, 6 RI, 40 RI, 2 DA, 1 Byz,
2 England [$4, reduced to $3]
6 (2012, May 8) HV and VHV.
VHQP. 200 ancients. 126 G, 3 RR, 68 RI and VHQ RP, 3 Byz.
[$4, reduced to $3]
3 (2011, May 10) VHV.
VHQP. 259 ancients among 263. 2 Celtic, 159 G, 10 RR, 79 RI including
41 argentei from "the tetrarchy collection", 6 Byz, 3 M erovingian [$5
SOLD]
late Roman argentei
(41)
4 (2011,
May 10) VHV. VHQP. Hardcover. "Coins of Thessaly, the BCD Collection"
437 of the highest quality and rarest coins of Thessaly. This catalog
is a treat to read with cataloging by Walker often followed by comments
by BCD, and they know these coins as well as anybody. A major
reference. [$49 SOLD]
Greek
Thessaly (437)
6 (2012, May 8) 200 high value and
very high value ancients, beautifully cataloged with very high quality
presentation. [$6, reduced to $4]
Fixed price list Winter/Spring 2009 VHV.
"125 distinctive numismatic items" [$1, or free with Nomos 4 or 6]
Fixed price list Winter/Spring 2012 VHV. "123
distinctive numismatic items" [$1, or free with Nomos 4 or 6]
Numismatic Art and Ancient Coins (Zurich) excellent B&W
photographs
Auction 4 large format, 325 ancients on
14 ppl. [$8, reduced to $6, reduced to $5, reduced to $2]
Numismatic Fine Arts = (NFA)
NFA Auctions -- Outstanding coins -- the
finest offered in the US at the time, extremely well cataloged (all
with PRs). All coins are very well photographed life-size, and
often many are enlarged too.
This are the beautiful attractive horizontal-format NFA
catalogs which introduced the modern standard of cataloging.
2
(3/76) HV. VHQP. 605 ancients. 338 G, 157 R, 110 Byz. An
additional 7 ppl of enlargements [$12, reduced to $8, reduced to $5
SOLD]
early electrum, 8 Axumite
Auction V (2/78) 600 lots, all
photographed, 5 additional page-plates of enlargements [$12,
reduced to $8, reduced to $5 SOLD]
Auction X (9/81) 508 lots, all
photographed, one additional color-page plate, some enlargements
[$10 SOLD]
Auction XIV (11/84) 593 lots (including
and EID MAR denarius), all photographed, one color pate of aurei and 6
page-plates of enlargements [$15, reduced to $10, reduced to $6]
25 (11/90) VHV.
VHQP. 511 ancients. 294 G, 216 R, 1 Byz. [Brutus gold IDE MAR on
the cover] [$12, reduced to $8, reduced to $5 SOLD]
NFA Vertical
format.
28
(4/92) MW. MQP. "Spring mail-bid sale" 1544 ancients. 550 Jewish
and related, 96 Celtic, 308 G, 486 R, 77 Byz. [$12, reduced to
$6, reduced to $4 SOLD]
Jewish and related (550),
Celtic (96)
32
(6/93) HV. MQP. 371 ancients. 137 G, 129 Jewish and related, 105
R. [$9, reduced to $6, reduced to $4 SOLD]
Jewish and related
32 1/2 "Summer buy-or-bid" (9/93) Not numbered, but after #32 and before #33. No PR
issued. MV. Low QP for NFA.
859 lots of ancients, many
multiples of common coins. 371 G, 421 R, 33 Byz. [$4, reduced to $3, reduced
to $2]
Larissa,
Gaza mint imitations of Athens tetradrachms
NFA fixed price list 36, Spring 1989, with Pertinax aureus on the
cover. [$2, reduced to $1, free with an order of something else]
See Sotheby, 1992 and 1993,
for the important sales of coins with NFA as the "agent".
Numismatica Ars Classica (NAC)
Numismatica Ars Classica (auction
sales) (Swiss firm, but text in English, with
PRs)
The numbered sales are all superb, with highest
quality coins and major rarities. All coins are very well illustrated
with excellent high-quality photos. The numbered sales have additional
color plates and plates of enlargements. There are also four special
sales.
If you know CNG catalogs, think of the NAC
numbered sales as, on average, significantly higher quality
coins, equally well photographed, with less description, but far more
enlargements and use of gorgeous color. If you like CNG quality coins,
you will love these.
All with "Prices Realized." That is
important. PRs are not easy to find. Most catalogs come without PRs. If
you buy these elsewhere, you probably won't get the PR and won't be
able to tell what the coins really sold for.
NAC special sales:
Gilbert Steinberg Collection of Roman Coins 16 Nov.
1994 (NAC joint with Spink Taisei Numismatics) A major collection
of Roman coins, in English. VHQP. All illustrated in B&W,
with 7 additional color ppl and 3 ppl of enlargements.
883 HV Roman coins. 783 R, 100 RP, Splendid Roman
coins, EID MAR denarius, colosseum aureus, Circus Maximus sestertius,
etc. There is nothing in these 883 coins that isn't
wonderful! [$17 SOLD]
7
HV. VHQP. 891 ancients on 78 ppl + 3 E + 8 ppl in color.
143 Etruscan, 107 G, 207 Italian aes grave, 84 RR struck AE, 374 R. [$25,
reduced to $19 SOLD]
Far and away the best sale ever for Etruscan coins, and terrific for
aes grave.
Etruscan (143), Italian
aes grave (207)
8 (4/95) HV. VHQP.
981 ancients on 68 ppl + 12 E + 8 color E. 451 G, 279 Republican
AR and AE, 246 Roman imperial
Roman Republican AE
(100), AE of Greek Italy (148) [$16 SOLD]
9
(4/96) VHV. VHQP. 965 on 85 ppl + 8 E + 12 color E. 352 G,
180 aes grave, 230 R Republican, 190 R imperial [$21 SOLD] SEE
BELOW for a special copy hardbound
Republican, aes grave (180 on 28 ppl)
10 (4/97) VHV. VHQP. 819
ancients on 70 ppl + 12 E + 16 color E. 265 G, 117 aes grave, 21
medallions, 15 contorniates, 328 R, 30 Byz, 48 Beneventum [$14, reduced to $8]
aes grave (117 on 19
ppl), Roman medallions (21), contorniates (15), Beneventum (48)
SPECIAL! Volumes 9 and 10 and F
and G make up their auctions from 1996 and 1997. Someone had them
hardbound together in a lovely green cloth binding, labeled
"Numismatica Ars Classica 1996-1997" in gold on the spine. All four
issues beautifully bound together [$35, reduced to $29, with $1 extra
postage, SOLD] I'm sure the cost of binding was more than I am asking!
11 (4/98)
HV. VHQP. 639 ancients on 53 ppl + 5 E + 16 color E. 120 G, 221 Roman
Republican, 230 Roman imperial, 27 Byz, 20 DA. [$14 SOLD].
Roman Republican (221) 13 (10/98) "Greek Coins of Magna
Graecia" VHV. VHQP. "It may be confidently stated that this collection
represents themost
impressive and complete array of coinage from Magna Graecia and Sicily
ever brought to public auction."575 ancient Greek illustrated
throughout + 32 color E. Spectacular! [$25]
Greek, Magnia Graecia and
Sicily (575)
14 [not ancients, all coins of
the Popes, a very special collection. 249 pieces. No PR.] [$15]
15 (5/18/99)
585 pictured top-quality ancients (2 reached 200,000 Swiss Francs!) 559
R, 30 Byz. 53 B&W plates + 4E, with many lots also enlarged on 23
color plates! [$10, reduced to $6]
16 [not ancients,
Italian, Spanish, huge 128 B&W plates plus XXX color plates! No
PR] [$19, reduced to $12]
18
(3/2000) image of oneplate
of enlargements, another
788 lots photographed individually, many with enlargements, and an
additional 28 color plates! Mostly spectacular coins, 266 Greek,
the rest Roman. If you like Roman, this is one of the most beautiful
catalogs of all time. [$22 SOLD]
25 (6/03) VHV. VHQP. 799 ancients, all
pages in color and most coins also englarged in color, including "An
important collection of Visigothic coins." Totally spectacular!
207 G, 28 aes grave, 103 RR, 289 RI, 16 Byz, 157 DA (Visigothic)
[$25, reduced to $17]
Visigothic Dark Ages
(157)
27 (May 12, 2004)
VHV. VHQP. 555 ancients, all in color and almost all with
enlargements in color. 204 G, 86 RR (including an EID MAR in
gold), 250 RI (including 7 AE medallions and 3 multiple solidi),
14 Byz, and 1 Arab-Byz of Scythopolis. [$19, reduced to $12]
29
(May 11, 2005) HV, VHQP. 748 ancients, all in color and
almost all with color enlargements throughout. 243 G, 186 RR, 245
RI, 73 Byz.
This is top quality for everything! Maybe I can single out the Republican collection (including
a nice EID Mar denarius) as outstanding, but so is the rest. [$20
SOLD]
31 (2005, Oct. 26) "An Important Collection
of Roman Gold Coins. Property of an American Collector" 176
spectacular Roman gold coins, all in color and all enlarged in color.
10 R, 25 from the 12 Caesars, 32 second C through Pertinax, 50 from
Severans to before the tetrarchy, 40 tetrarchy through family of
Constantine (including medallions), 19 later Roman. [$14, reduced to $9]
Roman
gold (167) (many of highest
desirability)
33 (2006,
April 5) VHV. VHQP. 696 ancients, all in color and enlarged in
color. 184 G, 208 RR, 247 RI, 49 Byz AV, 6 DA. Totally gorgeous
expensive coins! 25 with 6-digit PRs! (and many other
very-high-value coins). [$18,
reduced to $12]
Roman Republican (208)
34 (2006, Nov. 21)
"An Important Collection of Roman Gold Coins" VHV. VHQP. 255
Roman gold coins, including a Brutus portrait piece, Pescennius
Niger, and many other spectacular coins. It goes chronologically
throught the emperors twice, as part I and part II: 6+2 Republican,
10+26 twelve Caesars, 21+24 second C through Pescennius Niger, 36+23
Severans to the tetrarchy, 21+15 tetrarchy through family of
Constantine, 28+12 later Roman. [$18, reduced to $12]
Roman gold (255) many of the highest
desirability
38 (2007, March 21) "Collection
of Roman Coins by a Connoisseur of Portraiture" VHV. VHQP. 304
Roman imperial portrait coins of most of the emperors through Romulus
Augustus, about half in gold and half in silver or bronze. Many are
spectacular, with 16 reaching 6-figure PRs, and many more 5 figures.
Surprisingly, some coins were not amazing and 29 went below 300 Swiss
Francs. [$15, reduced to $9]
Roman
gold (304) many of highest desirability
41 (2007, Nov.
2) VHQ. VHQP. 146 ancients. 7 G gold, 28 VHQ RR including 12
gold, 109 RI mostly gold. [$10]
42 (2007, Nov. 20) "The Barry
Feirstein Collection of Ancient Coins, Part II-III" Part 2: VHV-MV: 146
RI, Severus Alexander and later, many of them gold but a few common RI
in super condItion, plus 1 Byz Constantine XI. Part III: HV-MV: 26 RR,
179 RI [$10, reduced to $6 SOLD]
45 (2008, April 2) "The Barry Feirstein Collection of
Ancient Coins, Part IV". VHV. VHQP. 147 ancients. 59 RR
(including an EID MAR in gold) and 88 RI up to Macrinus [$10,
reduced to $6 SOLD].
46 (2008,
April 2) HV. VHQP. 1059 ancients. All in color and most enlarged in
color. The coins are grouped in two parts. The first part has all
enlarged and, on average, high to very high quality coins. The second
part has none enlarged, with HV coins. 163+126 G, 12 Italian aes,
138+62 RR, 289+231 RI, 4+25 Byz, 4 DA. This auction has many
spectacular coins of the highest desirability. [$18 SOLD]
48
(2008, Oct. 21) "A remarkable selection of Greek silver" VHV.
VHQP. 111 ancient Greek coins, all in color and all with at least one
side enlarged. [$15 SOLD]
Greek
(111) many
of highest desirability
49 (2008, Oct. 21) "An
interesting selection of Roman gold coins from the B. d. B. collection"
VHV. VHQP. 422 Roman gold coins including 4 RR. All illustrated
in color and most also x2, throughout. [$15] I have a
second copy with some comments ("Nice", "small ding on ear", etc.) on a
small fraction of the coins inked in by someone who was there and
thinking of bidding on them. Interesting, but this copy is not
prisitine. [$13,
reduced to $7]
Roman gold (422)
54 (2010, March 24) VHV. VHQP. 1350
ancients in two groups, the first 666 of the highest quality and the
rest just very nice. Group 1: 145 G, 142 RR, 379 RI, 1 DA. Group 2: 1
Celtic, 226 G, 95 RR, 350 RI, 4 contorniates, 5 Byz gold, 2 DA. [$29
SOLD]
56
(2010, Oct. 8) HV. HQP. 404 ancients and 142 early medieval, all in
color and most enlarged. 44 late Roman gold, 51 DA, 290 Byz (some E and
AR), 13 crusader, 22 Bulgarian, 122 early medieval, 3 Turkoman, 2 Huns,
4 Axum [$25 SOLD]
Late Roman gold,
Germanic migrations Dark Ages, Byzantine, and early medieval
58 (2011, April
4) not ancients! "The Restelli Collection: Coins and Medals
from the Knights of St. John (Rhodes and Malta) 476 lots. Not ancients.
[$12 SOLD]
61 (2011, Oct. 5-6) HV. HQP. 1220
Roman Republican, "The RBW Collection of Roman Republican Coins,
Part I." 1220 RR, many AE. Very high quality and many rarities,
including 14 Italian of the Social War. Spectacular! One of the finest
Republican catalogs of all time. [$45, SOLD not on any sale. It
is highly desirable.]
Roman Republican (1220), Italian
of the Social War (14)
62 (2011, Oct. 6) "The S. C. Markoff
Collection of Roman Coins" 133 Roman coins. VHV. VHQP. 13 RR
including EID MAR and Labienus, 120 RI as a run of wonderful portrait
pieces, one coin of the very highest quality of each of the emperors,
including the rarities and some medallions. Some of each metal [$16, reduced to $12 SOLD]
63 (2012, May 17)
608 Roman Republican, "The RBW Collection of Roman Republican
Coins, Part II."608 RR, very high quality and many rarities. [$39, reduced to $29, reduced to
$25]
Roman Republican (608)
64 (2012, May 17-18) 2233 ancients. HV and VHV. A very thick
catalog with two sections of Greek through Roman coins, listed
individually here. 252 G, "J. N. collection of Roman Republican coins"
including 71 RR cast AE and 62 RR, 380 RI, 4 DA, 19 Byz, "Paulo Leito
collection of coins of the Iberian Peninsula (Spain)" 56, ("A
collection of coins of the Levant and Jewish coins" including Philistia
87, Samaria 77, fractional AR of Judah 75, Jewish 100, Nabatean silver
6, Holy Land city coins 111), 290 G, 80 RR, 428 RI, 65 Byz. [$25, reduced to $18, reduced to
$15]
"A collection of
coins of the Levant and Jewish coins" including Philistia 87, Samaria
77, fractional AR of Judah 75, Jewish 100, Nabatean silver 6, Holy Land
city coins 111, Roman Republican cast AE (71)
65
(not ancients) (2012, May 19) 456 lots. "An Important collection of
Spanish coins" and "An interesting collection of the Germanic Empire
from the Saxons to the Hohenstaufen [$9, reduced to $4]
NAC Lettered auctions , each with many page plates of very fine ancient
coins. Most of their absolute top
quality coins go in the numbered sales. These have a large selection of
$100 - $1000 coins, with some higher. Coin descriptions are very
brief.
C (3/93) 1110 ancients on 64
ppl. 457 G, 18 Kings of the Bosporus in electrum, 634 R [SOLD]
Kings of the Bosporus in
electrum (18)
D (3/94) 1329 ancients on 65
ppl. 623 G, 542 R, 166 Byz [$3,
reduced to $2 SOLD]
Byzantine (166, including AE)
F (4/96) 728 ancients on
39 ppl. 303 G, 402 R, 23 Byz. [$3,
reduced to $2 SOLD]
Roman Republican struck AE
(56)
G
(4/97) 997 ancients on 53 ppl (+ 10 ppl of large
lots). 270 G, 710 R, 57 Byz. [$3, reduced to $2 SOLD]
I (5/99) 1433
ancients on 84 ppl + 1 ppl of large lots. 346 G, 1076 R, 4 DA, 7
Byz. [$3, reduced to $2 SOLD]
Numismatica Genevensis
7 (2012, Nov. 27-28) VHV. HQP. 452 ancients among 1907 in a
massive catalog 1" thick. HV. HQP. A complete set of early Arabic
Umayyad gold dinars illustrated AH 77-132. [$7 + $1 extra postage] it
is massive!
Palladium buy-or-bid sales 1-18 (David Michaels. This is the
complete run.) 1992-1998. Large format, not thick. c. 300 coins
each. B&W photos. [all 18 as one lot, $39 + $6 media mail shipping]
Peus
Peus 366 (Frankfurt, Germany, 25 October
2000, ), a large collection of top Greek Imperials (Roman
provincial). 49 page plates of a real collection, not just an
accumulation. 859 Greek imperial lots! The Burstein Collection, with
another 550 lots of regular Roman. 83 B&W plates total, plus 4
color plates. One of the best-ever sales of Greek Imperial. It is
arranged by region and city, and then emperor. This is the way academic
catalogs are arranged and makes it easy to spot regional styles.
This catalogue covers the Marcel Burstein collection of Roman
provincial coins. This sale consists of over 1,000 of the rarest and
most important coins from the Burstein collection, with some of the
coins offered as the only known specimens. With PR (of
course) New condition. [SOLD]
Roman Provincial
(859)
380
(11/04) The new larger format with only ancients (and a few
islamic) 975 ancients, very-well photographed with many
enlargements throughout. [$6, reduced to $2] (sort of a
slightly thinner version of a CNG catalog in German)
Peus 407 (2012, Nov. 7) "Sammlung
Fr. Maag" Hardcover. 919 Greek coins, including 33 Celtic, 98
Ionia, 61 Caria, 167 Lycia, 44 Cilicia, others. Beautiful catalog with
great coins. [$12]
Lycia (167)
Rauch
6
Fernauktion (2002, Oct. 4) thin, all ancients. 934
ancients on 28 ppl. [$2, no PR]
11 Mail bid sale (2006 Sept. 12) 1451 ancients, B&W,
on 47 ppl. [$4,
reduced to $1]
Sommerauktion2007, Teil I (the
ancient part) 1372 lots of ancients, plus some large lots, on 57 ppl.
[$4,
reduced to $1 ]
80 Part I (the part with
ancients) June 1-2, 2007. 326 ancients among 1505, in color.
[$4, to
$1 ]
82 2008, April 23-25.
719 ancients, all in color, plus 576 lots of antiquities.
[$4, reduced to1$1]
Sommeraucction2008, 2008 Sept 15-16. 1292
ancients, all in color, plus large lots. [$5, reduced to $4, SOLD]
84 2009, May 13-15. 1059
ancients, all in color. [$5, reduced to $4, to $1]
2011, April 15, auction "Numismata",
482 ancients plus large lots among 1144 lots [$1 with printed PR]
Sommerauktion 2011, 2011 Sept. 19-21,
Katalog 1 (1340 ancients) [$1]
89 2011, Dec. 5-8 1349 ancients, PR on the web. [$1,
free with another order]
Roma (London, Richard Beale)
III (2012, March 31) 580
ancients. HV and HQP. Lovely color with almost everything
enlarged in color too. [$6,
reduced to $3]
Schweizerische Bankverein (=
Swiss Bank Corporation) Zurich,Switzerland.
Moderate and high value coins in hardcover catalogs with very nice
catalog quality
5
(1979, Oct. 16) M-HV. M-HQP. Hardcover. 584 ancients on 36
ppl plus 7 ppl E. 3334 G, 65 RR, 144 RI, 39 Byz AV. [$12 ,
reduced to $9 SOLD ]
6 (1980, April 19) M-HV.
M-HQP. HC. 239 ancients on 15 ppl + 3 color ppl. 90 G, 5 Roman Egypt,
111 RI, 33 Byz AV (including 3 AE medallions and a Claudius II 8 aurei
gold medallion) [$12 , reduced to $9, reduced to $5, reduced
to $3 ]
fp list, Fall 1975. "Grieschische Munzen" small format, 194 lots on 9 page plates
plus three plates with single-sided enlargements [$1]
Schweizerische Kreditanstalt
(SKA) (= CreditSuisse ) Bern, Switzerland. Catalogs with
concise descriptions in German. 9 1/2" by 8". This series
was only 8 issues. All are MV with MQP, with good photographs.
One unusual feature is most have some rare or very rare late Roman AE.
1 (1983, April 22-23)
646 ancients among 983. 23 Celtic, 148 G, 86 RR, 264 RI,
125 Byz (including AE). [$15, reduced to $12, reduced to $5]
2 (1984, April 27-28) 752
ancients among 1261. 28 Celtic, 330 G, 79 RR (including AE), 212 RI
(including some very rare late Roman AE), 21 DA, 82 Byz gold.
[$15 , reduced to $12 , reduced to $5]
Schulman, Jacques (Amsterdam)
excellent photographs.
1926, Dec. 16. Small format.
"Superbe collection de monnaies Greques, Romaines et Byzantines. 325
ancients, all photographed on 15 B&W places. good condition, good
binding, spine dirty and hand inked with title [$15]
Auction 254 (12 Nov. 1971) 1451
ancients, not all photographed, on 22 ppl. Nice coins. Some Greek
and Byzantine, mostly Roman [$12, reduced to $8, $4]
Auction 262 (14 May 1975)
503 ancients on 18 ppl. 1/3 Greek, 2/3 Roman. [$10.
Reduced to $5, reduced to $2. No PR. None is available anywhere and I
think none was issued.]
Seaby's (London) Small format
monthly fixed-price lists. I have the complete years 1982 and 1983 for
sale, $7 per year, reduced to $5 per year
and I will throw in 1984 missing September and October, plus Dec 1981,
for free if you want them and order the other years. Shipping
media-mail in the US will be $3 for one year, or $5 for all issues.
Seaby's had short scholarly notes and letters to the
editor, and well as coins, mostly ancient and British, for sale. These
catalogs are very entertaining and informative. You won't find this
information anywhere else.
Sotheby's
1990,
4 Dec. (New York) Hunt
part III: "The Nelson Bunker Hunt Collection of Highly Important
Greek and Roman Coins." VHV, VHQP. Hardcover. 117 ancients,
most with two pages each and large color enlargements. All spectacular
and very expensive coins. 64 G, 53 Roman. One of the finest
catalogs. [$69 SOLD] (not $250 as presently on vcoins!]
Extremely valuable
coins
1991, June 19-20 (New York) Hunt part IV: "Nelson Bunker Hunt
Collection; Important Greek and Roman Coins" VHV. HQP.
Hardcover. 916 ancients among 1066 lots in B&W throughout, the
rest unphotographed multiple-coin lots. 22 color plates with one to
several sides of coins on each. 524 G, 32 RR, 355 RI, 5 Byz. [$35,
reduced to $16]
NFA 1. "Property sold on the
instructions of the agent: Numismatic
Fine Arts" 26 October 1993: 156 superb lots, many with a
whole page to themselves, most enlarged too, and many with color
enlargements. One of the most
beautiful auction catalogs of all time. This originally
softcover copy privately hardbound in ivory letherette. Exterior
skuffed, but special. [$9] A second copy, new hardcover as issued [reduced to $7]
NFA 2. "Property sold on the
instructions of the agent: Numismatic Fine Arts" 27-28 October 1993: "Greek and
Roman Coins" lots 157-1890 (numbering continued from the above
sale) Many high grade and expensive coins, but not the $20,000 coins
that were in the first part. [retail was $25, reduced to $5]
NFA 3. "Property sold on the
instructions of the agent: Numismatic Fine Arts" Dec. 9&10, 1993:
lots 66-633 are ancients, many lots have multiple coins of one type.
This was material that NFA managed to accumulate in bulk. Not cheap
coins, but not special either. With PR [retail was $20, $5 here, reduced to $3]
1996, March 7. (London)"Ancient
Coins" HV. HQP. 248 ancients
in B&W on 12 ppl plus 7 ppl of B&W enlargements. 135 G, 4 RP, 4
RR, 94 RI (most gold), 11 DA gold. Cover crease and a bit a tape
removed [$8, reduced to $3 ]
Roman and late
Roman gold
Spink (London)
Auctions
20
(10/1986, Zurich) "Griechische Munzen -- Greek Coins" HV. MQP. hardcover. 416 G on 55 pages,
well-photographed. [$15, reduced to $9, reduced to $6]
123 (11/97) "Michael
Kelly Collection of Roman Silver Coins" 488 Roman imperial silver
coins, the majority (19 ppl) denarii of the Severans, poorly photographed on 26
ppl, the last six of which cover Gordian III, Philip, and some later
ants and the first ppl Hadrian and earlier. A major collection with
rarities. [For the Severan specialist, $12, reduced to $8]
Severan (367)
Spink and Son
with Galerie des Monnaies SA, Geneve.
1977, Oct. 10. 589 ancients. B&W throughout. Nice
coins including two 2nd C. medallions. [$8, reduced to $6,
reduced to $4 SOLD]
Spink's Numismatic Circular
Spink, in London,
publishes catalogs with selections of ancient, British, and world
coins. Their monthly journal also have numerous
short scholarly articles on coin finds and new identifiations.
1966, 1969, 1970 Complete years of 11 issues (July-August is
one issue), some issues a bit beat up, but all there [$15 each
year, reduced to $12, reduced to $7]
Stack's
"The Fred V. Fowler Collection of Ancient Greek and Roman Gold, Silver
and Bronze Coins" June 19, 20, 1969. 761 lots,
not all illustrated, 13 page plates, many prices inked in by the lot
descriptions, plates clean. Small format. [$9, reduced to $2]
1989, April 8. 357 lots of ancients, 157 gold, and 974 lots
total. [$1]
Stack's
"Michael Price Collection"
12/3/1996. Spectacular all-color, all huge-enlargement catalog of major
Greek silver and Roman gold coins. 257 wonderful pieces in color
enlargements! [$15, reduced to $12, reduced to $9
SOLD] (Not your usual Stack's catalog! -- This one is superb!)
Gold
2006, March 7. 233
high-quality ancients in very high quality presentation among 500 lots.
A beautiful catalog. [$3, reduced to $2]
2009, Jan 12, "Moneta
Imperii Romani Byzantini" 640 ancients, illustated throughout in
color with almost all also x2 in color. 44 late Roman (mostly gold
rarities), 344 Byzantine rarities, mostly gold but lots of silver and
copper too, 281 Byzantine-related and early European coins
(almost all outstanding), including 12 Ostrogoths, 3 Visigoths, 7
Merovingians, 10 Axumite, 3 Lombards, 3 Duchy of Naples, 4 Lombards, 14
Normans in South Italy, 14 Arab-Byzantine, 7 Georgia, 27 Armenian, 9
Latin East Crusaders, 3 Kingdom of Cyprus, 27 Turkoman, 16 Bulgarian
empire, 13 Kingdom of Serbia, 1 of Bosnia, 1 of Venice, 4 of
Patriarchate of Aquileia, 1 of Trieste, 3 Anglo-Saxon, 7 Norman and
Platagenet England, 58 other early Europe. [$15 -- not
reduced, it is too nice!] I love this catalog!
Late Roman
(44), Byzantine (344),
Byzantine-related (over 100), early medieval (over 100)
Sternberg
(Swiss firm. High quality coins, all photographed in high-quality
photographs. Text in German.)
Auction VII (Nov. 1977) 1315 lots of Greek,
Roman, and Byzantine on 66 plates. Some Greek, but outstanding
Republican, Imperial, and late Roman AE (one of the best catalogs for
rare folles and other late Roman AE -- about 200 excellent lots) [Thus
special, with PR, as always, $16, reduced to $14, reduced to $12, reduced to $9]
27
(11/94) MV, HQP. 653 ancients on 33 ppl + 3 E + 3 color (+ 17 ppl
+ 1E + 2 color of cut stones and jewelry)
248 G, 391 R, 13 Byz. [$10, reduced to $8, reduced to $6 SOLD]
Samarian
and Yehud (12)
XXIX (Oct
30-31, 1995) HV and MV HQP. 547 ancients among 868. On 27 ppl + 3 E + 2
color (+10 + 1 E + 3 color of ppl of cut stones and jewelry, + 4 ppl of
German bracteates, among 69 ppl total) 154 G, 97 Jewish and
related, 6 Arab Palestine, 100 Bactrian, 152 R [$5, reduced to $4]
Jewish
and related (97), Bactrian (100)
Mail bid sale 1 (12/99) MV.
MQP. 912 ancients on 45 ppl + 6 E (among 76 ppl) 328 G, 517
R, 51 Byz [$8, reduced to $6 SOLD ]
Thesaurus (San Marino) Large A4 format. MV-LV. All color.
6 (2011, Oct 8) "Andromeda" 595 ancients among 1255 lots,
all in color throughout, with numerous enlargements. MV. MQP. 219
G including 81 Pegasi of Corinthian type, 29 aes grave, 127 RR, 201 RI,
6 Byz. Some special coins but the coins are mostly lower grade
and more common than other auctions. [$4]
Pegasi of Corinthian type (81)
7 "Gemini" (2012, Nov.
10) 503 ancients among 1106. 71 G, 15 aes grave, 94
RR, 314 RI, 10 Byz [$2, no PR]
Tkalec
(Usually one catalog per year, numbered by the year. VHQP. Superb
photography in catalogs since 1991.)
Although catalogs have many very high value coins, they are not all
rare coins. They seem to regularly offer some common coins in superb
condition with spectacular patina or toning. All their catalogs since
1994 are truly beautiful. Swiss firm, catalogs in English.
All in hardcover. All spectacular!
2002 (2/02) Hardcover. VHV. VHQP. 307 ancients,
all in color and almost all enlarged in color in the text, with 20
extra ppl of even greater enlargements in color.114 G, 175 R, 17 Byz, 1
DA. Spectacular! One of the most beautiful catalogs ever produced. [$10, reduced to $8]
2000 (Fe. 29, 2000) (not a paper
version) the CD they provided with the auction [$5, reduced to $1]
Triton (these are regarded here as CNG catalogs with numbers in their run of catalogs.) (joint
offerings of CNG, Freeman & Sear, and NAC, and later CNG alone) All
high to very high value coins with very high quality presentation.
Go to CNG for these.
I = CNG 44 (12/97)
II = CNG 48 (12/98)
III = CNG 52 (Nov. 30 and Dec. 1, 1999)
IV = CNG 56 (12/00)
V = CNG 59 (1/02)
VI = CNG 62 (1/03)
VII = CNG 65
(1/04)
VIII = CNG 68 (CNG
alone) 11-12 Jan. 2005.
IX =
CNG 71 (Jan. 10-11, 2006)
X = CNG 74 (1/07)
XI = CNG 77 (1/08)
XII = CNG 80 (1/09)
XIII = CNG 83 (1/2010)
XIV = CNG 86 (1/2011)
XV = CNG 89 (1/2012)
van
der Dussen 23 (1995, April 7) MV. MQP. 2570 ancients but only 25
large page plates photographed. [$3,
reduced to $2 ]
Vecchi (London) Vecchi
went out of business in 2000 after 17 very interesting issues. Moderate
value coins with moderate quality presentation, usually with a few page
plates of enlargements. Generally very interesting coins with
interesting and unusual mini-themes. For example, no other catalogs
have better runs of 5th century AE4's. I, personally, find these some
of the most interesting catalogs because Vecchi sold collections from
thoughtful collectors. Note the extensive use of green below, indicating
outstanding groups from those series. I love Vechhi catalogs.
1 (2/96) MV. HQP. 931 ancients among 1839 on 52 ppl
+ 7 color ppl of enlargements among 98 ppl. 452 G, 367 R, 87 RP,
23 DA, also Carolingian and "Mediaeval Christendom." [$11 , reduced to $9, reduced to $6]
2
(9/96) MV. MQP. 1137 ancients among 2140 on 50 ppl + 3 E among
100 ppl. 62 Celtic, 605 G, 267 RR AR, 252 British [$13, reduced to $11, reduced to $8]
Roman Republican AR
(267), British (252)
3 (9/96), "A Collection of Roman
Republican Struck Bronze" 646 lots, a very special reference for this
series [$15 SOLD]
Roman Republican struck AE (646)
4
(12/96) 738 ancients on 43 ppl plus 4 E. 417 R, 321 Byz,
including AE. [$11, reduced to $8, reduced to $6 ]
sestertii, Byz AE
5
(3/97) 1198 ancients on 69 ppl + 4 E among 92 ppl. 358 G, 618 R,
75 DA, 62 Byz, 9 Papal-Byzantine, also Arabic, Crusader, 22 Roman
imitations [$12 SOLD]
sestertii,
Papal-Byzantine AR (9), late Roman AE, Dark Ages (75), imitations (22),
Turkoman AE (38)
6
(6/97) 1575 ancients among 2253 on 81 ppl + 3 E among 135
ppl. 92 Celtic, 512 G, 887 R, 63 Byz, 5 DA. [$12 SOLD]
Carthage, Roman
Republican AE (282), Roman Republican AR (143), Constantine of London
(14)
7
(10/97) 1702 ancients among 2107 on 83 ppl + 3 E among 111
ppl. 541 G, 565 R, 546 RP. [$10 SOLD]
Roman Provincial (546)
8
(12/97) MV. HQP. 675 ancients illustrated within + 10 E + 6 ppl
of enlargements in color. 157 G, 237 R, 282 Byz. [$12, reduced to $9, reduced to $6]
Byzantine and Byzantine
AE (282)
9
(12/97) MV. MQP. A specialized collection of Augustus. 366 coins of Augustus illustrated
within + 5 ppl of enlargements. [$15 SOLD]
Augustus (= Octavian)
10 (3/98) MV. MQP.
1343 ancients among 2043 on 67 ppl + 4 E + 1 ppl of enlargements in
color among 106 ppl. 483 G, 730 R, 130 Byz including AE. [$12, reduced to $9, reduced to $7]
Republican Aes grave
11 (6/98) MV. HQP.
A specialized collection of Thrymsas Sceattas. 121 of the finest coins
of this type. All illustrated on 3 ppl + all greatly enlarged on
10 ppl. [$18 SOLD].
British Thrymsas
Sceattas
12 (6/98) MV. MQP. 1280
ancients among1666 on 50 ppl + 5 E among 73 ppl. 465 G, 478 R, 148 RP,
27 imitations, 38 DA, 52 Byz, 43 British [$10 reduced to $8, reduced to $6]
Dark Ages (38), Roman
Provincial (148), imitations (27)
13 (1998, Sept. 4) 1344
ancients among 1803 on 60 ppl (+ 5 ppl of enlargements of Meroningian
and 4 ppl of enlargements of others) among 86 ppl. 49 Merovingian and
related, 504 G, 435 R plus 84 5th C. AE4's, 84 Byz including AE and AR,
16 DA. [$14 SOLD]
Merovingianand related (49), 5th C. AE4's (84), weights (33),
Roman lead tessera (10), imitations (21), Byz lead seals (39),
Gallienus legionary (21)
17 (12/99) MV. MQP. 1382
ancient among 1814 on 61 ppl among 79 ppl. 503 G including 5 of Hatra,
96 RP, 623 R, 12 imitations, 17 DA, 78 Byz w AE, 25 crusader, 20
Anglo-Saxon. [$10,
reduced to $8, reduced to $6
]
Hatra (5)
[This completes the Vecchi series. #17 was the last one. After
a time as Managing Director Europe for with CNG in London, he
retired, but is still a coin specialist for Dix Noonan Webb.]
Vinchon (Paris, France) The finest coins France has to offer.
Large format. Usually high-value
to very-high-value ancients, well-photographed, among many
European coins. The organization is by metal, almost always with
a strong emphasis on gold, both Greek and Roman, and then Greek silver.
Vinchon rarely has much in the way of Roman silver or bronze unless it
is very special. Byzantine coins are gold, not, for example, unusual
AE. Coins are photographed throughout, and additional large color page
plates are usually crammed with lots of natural-sized photos or
enlargements.
1974, 29 April. "Collections Roger Peyrefitte" Very High Value coins, HQP. Red hardcover. 166 ancients and 57 antiquities,
usually 2 or 3 coins per page, plus 6 color ppl. of coin enlargements.
134 G, 32 R, 7 spintraie, 57 seals and cameos. [$19, reduced to $12] When seen, it is
usually at $50-55 because the coins are wonderful. [It is not as
beautiful a catalog as a recent NAC because color was not used so
lavishly in 1974, but the coins are as nice. Red leatherette cover
slightly torn at top and bottom of spine, which is typical for this
old. It is not in bad shape.]
1985, 13 April. "Monnaies
Grecques Antiques" VHV. HQP. Brown hardcover. 437 ancient Greek coins,
plus 8 color E.
Greek (437
including gold) [a beautiful hardcover catalog with
superb Greek coins, $19 SOLD]
Monaco, Nov. 1986 "Collection Armand
Trampitsch". HV, HQP. Blue Hardcover 901 lots of ancients, plus
9 ppl of color enlargements. 301G, 98 Gaul, 77 RR, 21 RI gold, 25 Byz
gold, 5 DA, 374 RI. The Gallic coins are outstanding with 37
in gold! [$23, reduced to $12]
Gaul (98), sestertii and middle
bronze (many)
Numismatique 1999, April 26. 1999, 26 April, "Paris, DR"
"Numismatique." HV. HQP. 362 ancients among 620, plus 3 color ppl
(on cover). 255 G, 6 RR, 25 RI, 18 Byz, 19 DA, 39 Celtic of Gaul.
[$3, reduced to $1].
Waddell (Washington,
D.C.)
Auction II (Sept. 12, 1987) 774
ancients. [$7, reduced to $6, reduced to $4, reduced to $2]
Group lots Shipping to the US only!
SOLD
Do you want to know what the German Mark, or Swiss Franc, was worth at
some date in the past? Here is a website that not only has
today's exchange rates, but the rates for almost any weekday date you
pick in the past!
http://www.oanda.com/convert/classic
Skip to the top
of the list! AAG,
CNG (and
Triton), Freeman and
Sear, Gorny, Lanz, Leu, M&M,
NAC, NFA, Sternberg,
Tkalec,
Vecchi.
To
ask me a question, or to order, e-mail me, Warren Esty, at:
Terms of sale.
Here is a link
to my ancient coins for
sale .
AncientCoin Books
General
Ancient Coins: (Greek, Roman, Roman Provincial, Other, and
ancient-coin journals below)
Coins and Coin
Collecting, by Howard Linecar (of Spink's) 1971. Hardcover. 140
pages, very well-illustrated (Most pages are half coin enlargements).
Some general philosophy of collecting, a history of ancient coins,
coining technology, and much more on British coins. [$3, reduced
to $2]
Greek:
Coin Collection of the
American University of Beirut Museum: Palestine and Phoenicia
. Large hardcover, by Dimitri C. Baramki. Includes 32 page plates.
Important for Holy Land collectors. $225, reduced to $185, reduced to $159 [This is the only copy I
could find for sale. The one on Amazon is mine--this one.]
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Catalog of Greek Coins, by Agnes
Baldwin Brett. Brown hardcover, very good condition. 340 pages plus 115
plates. No dustjacket. Attic Books, 1974. "Unchanged reprint from the
1955 edition." No interior markings. Previous price penciled on first
sheet.
$239 plus $3 postage in the US. [$350 on Amazon as I
post this. The $239 copy is this one of mine, now reduced to $199]
Sear, Greek Coins and their Values,
volume 2, Asia. Used. A very few light pencil marks. No dust jacket.
Current edition. [$33 SOLD]
The Norman Davis Collection
[of Greek coins] by Hyla A. Troxell. Greek Coins in North
American Collections, 1969, published by the ANS. Excellent copy.
Cardcover. 28 plates with 344 significant Greek coins.
[$17, reduced to $14, reduced to $12, reduced to $9]
Greek
Numismatic Art: Coins of the Arthur Stone Dewing Collection (Small
horizontal-format Paperback). 64 enlarged coins with high
Greek art. $14 used on Amazon. This copy very nice. [$8, reduced
to $6, reduced to $5, plus $3 media-mail postage in the US. SOLD]
Roman:
Ancient Coin Collecting (volume I in a series) Wayne G.
Sayles. First edition. virtually new. hardcover 1996. 197 pages with
very many photographs within. [$9]
Robertson. Roman Imperial
Coins in the Hunter Coin
Cabinet, University of Glasgow . All three in very good
condition, with no dust jacket.
Note: These volumes cover coins not covered in BMC Roman.
Volume 3. Pertinax to Aemilian. [$300, reduced
to $250]
Volume 4. Valerian I to Allectus. (Including
pre-reform coins of Diocletian) [$165, reduced to $149]
Volume 5. Diocletian
reform to Zeno. 96 plates. [$250 SOLD] (This period is hard to
find well-illustrated in books.)
The Zarifis
Donation, The Athens Numismatic Museum. Athens, 2006. Bilingual,
Greek and English. Thorough descriptions and illustrations on 162 pages
and 66 plates of Roman and Roman provincials coins donated to the
museum. 8 1/2 by 11" glossy card cover. Well-produced catalog but the
coins are not special. Not available on Amazon or ABE or AddAll. [$19,
reduced $17, reduced to $9]
Monnaies
de Fouilles du Sud-Est de la Gaule, by Claude Brenot et
Jean-Pierre Callu. In French. 113 pages plus 5 page plates of coins,
some Gallic but most Roman imperial coins in bad shape. Universite de
Paris X Nanterre, Centre de recherches sur l"antiquite tardive et le
haut moyen age, cashier no. III - 1978. You do not want this unless you
are trying to build a major library complete for such things, in which
case I will hold it for ransom [$19, reduced to $15, reduced to $9].
Cosa, The Coins,
in Memoirs of the American Academy
in Rome Volume XXXIV, 1980, (Hardcover) 135 page chapter plus 9
plates of (Roman Republican) coins, plus two other long articles on
aspects (pottery) of Cosa. [$22, reduced to $19 SOLD]
The Nietulisko Hoards of Roman Denarii
[from Poland] by Kunka Mitkowa-Szubert. Paperback, 1989. 9 1/2"
by 6 3/4". 199 pages, almost all English, plus 69 plates of hoard
coins, almost all Trajan to Commodus. For the specialist scholar.
Out of print. Not on Amazon. $37 on ABE but the copy is in Europe. [$27
reduced to $19, reduced to $17, very nice condition, reduced to $13]
Roman Provincial:
Catalog of Provincial Coins of Dacia,
The Roman Province. by Ing. Koczev. Aleksandar. 2008. Spiral
bound. 23 pages and 3 plates of reduced-size ugly terrible photo-copy
style images. A complete listing, including all minor legend
variations. Sometimes offered on eBay, where it costs about $12
including postage. Here [$7, reduced to $5, reduced to $3]
Sear, Greek
Imperial Coins and Their Values,
1982 (current edition), 636 pages, 1750 illustrations, black cloth,
dust jacket. Fine. [$39, reduced to $35. A book really worth having]
Byzantine and Medieval Coin Books
:
HAHN, Wolfgang and
METCALF, William E.-1988 (ANS)-"Studies in Early Byzantine Gold
Coinage"-144pp, 24pls, hardbound in red cloth, gilt, 4to.
[$25, reduced to $19,
reduced to $17]
Berk-England auction sale of Dec. 7, 1989. *New* hardcover
copy of the best modern sale for ByzantineAE. It had
368 outstanding Byzantine AE, with a few photographed in color and many
with enlargements. To give you an idea of the quality and rarity, 20
lots realized $1000 or more! That's for copper! The emphasis is
very strongly on early pieces -- there are only 34 pieces after AD 944.
61 pages. Excellent photos. If you collect Byzantine copper, see what
you can aspire to. New,
hardcover [$12, reduced to $9 including media-mail postage
in the US, with PR (as always)]
An amazing Stack's catalog of Byzantine and related coinage:
January 12, 2009, "Moneta
Imperii Romani Byzantini, The Coinage of the Late Roman Empire,
the Eastern Roman Empire and Byzantium and their Successor States," 170
pages, 640 lots, all illustrated in color, almost all also enlarged in
color (not all gold, but lots of interesting copper and silver too)
numerous full page color enlargements, card covers, with PR as always.
New [$15] (sold recently on eBay for more than $20)
"The Christov Family Collection" of about 500 mostly
gold and silver Byzantine coins, many important, in the Goldberg
auction of May 26, 2009, among 875 ancients among 2257 lots,
beautifully illustrated in color. Also, a great late Roman group
including the largest diameter silver Roman coin of all, a 66 mm
whopper of Valentinian that went for $300,000. (The Christov Family AE
went in a different sale.) [$12, reduced to $9 SOLD]
Other:
The ANS published the journal Numismatic
Literature which surveyed and abstracted all scholarly
numismatic articles in the previous year. I have a complete set
for sale, 1-144 and 146 (1947-date) missing only 145, and including ten
thin index issues for the early volumes). It is 3 feet, 10 inches
of essential reference for the serious numismatic scholar, and very
hard to find. You can find 1-120 in Germany in the $1700 range,
but shipping from Europe would be very expensive.
I am offering the whole set, 145 issues (25 more
issues), and media-mail shipping in the US, $499, reduced to $399. (If
you are a scholar and don't want to pay what it is worth, maybe you can
get your university library to buy it.)
If you have questions, feel free to enquire.
Journals
Numismatic Chronicle issues (The Journal of the Royal Numismatic
Society in London) Perhaps the finest scholarly journal with articles
on ancient numismatics. Issues have major articles, minor notes, and
scholarly book reviews of essentially every major book pertaining to
ancient numismatics published in the preceding period. Maroon
hardcovers.
1980 [$20, reduced to $15]
very good condition.
ANS Museum Notes (The
Journal of the American Numismatic Society) with articles on coins of
all periods, but usually emphasizing ancient coins.American Journal of
Numismatics (the continuation of the ANSMN)
listed above
Picus
(Classical and Medieval Numismatic Society) 1994. 8 ancient-coin and
2-medival coin articles. I like this journal and have all the issues in
my own collection. [$5]
History Books
Caligula, The Corruption of Power,
by Anthony A. Barrett. Yale U. Press. Red hardcover. 334 pages. 5 page
plates with a few coins illustrated. No marks, virtually as new.
[$5]
National Geographic Maps
I
have a cork bulletin board behind my computer with maps pinned to it.
What a great way to keep track of locations in the ancient world!
The Romans,
July 1997. map only. Double sided. One side is the whole empire with
comments around the edges. The other is an artist's rendering of the
city of Rome. [$6 SOLD]
Historical France, July
1989. map only. Double-sided. Opposite modern France. $6, reduced
to $2]
The Mongols,
double map supplement with the December 1996 issue with a cover article
on Genghis Khan. Map covers from
China to Europe, with three smaller maps of various time periods ad
campaigns. The back side is NG style artwork of 20 oxen moving a giant
Mongol tent and a time line. [$5 SOLD]
Traveler's Map of the British Isles,
with the April 1974 issue. Large annotated map with lots of
history, and several much-smaller maps, on the reverse. A beautiful and
interesting map of the British Isles, with a great deal to read on it.
Many ancient sites are mentioned, but it is not focused solely on
them. Old and rare. [$18, reduced to $12]
NG Map of "Medieval England."
Oct. 1979. Beautiful historical map. NG issue not included--just
the map. Hard to find. [$16, reduced to $8]
Middle East and its early Civilizations
double map, with Sept. 1978 issue. One side is the political map
the the middle east in 1978, the other is an annotated map of the
ancient world (pre-coinage) from Egypt and the horn of Africa to
Greece, Anatolia, and most of the region of Iran. Very hard to find
such an old map and issue. [$9]
Middle East, double map, with
the Oct. 2002 issue. One like a satelite topographical image showing
mountains, etc., the other a modern political map -- all of Syria,
Israel, Jordan, and Iraq, but only a bit of the surrounding countries.
[$4, reduced to $2]
A Cultural Map of the Middle East,
with the July 1972 issue. From Libya and Turkey to Afghanistan. All on
one artistic map. The reverse has much smaller maps including a closeup
of Israel and the rest of north African over to Morocco, with many
small maps and lots of text on cultural regions. Rare and very hard to
find. [$16,
reduced to $8]
"Caspian
Sea" article in National Geographic, May 1999 with the attractive "double
map supplement," 22"x35". The lesser side is half a view from
space and half additional maps of the cultures and economics of
the region. The important side is a gorgeous large map, 22"x35" of the
region from the east edge of Greece to the edges of India and China,
and from the Arabian Sea to the top of Kazakstan, giving modern
boundaries. If you like "Oriental Greek"
coins, this focuses on the entire region. The issue and map: [$6, reduced to $3]
"The Balkans" map with Feb. 2000 issue, with an
article on Kosovo and one on "Ancient Greece, part II". A
beautiful double map of the Balkans (up to the top of Romania, over
including Solvinia, and down to the top of Crete. The other side is of
refugees. [$4 SOLD] If you collect Roman provincial coins
of Marcianopolis, etc. the region is on this map.
"Jerusalem" article in National Geographic,
April 1996 with the attractive Jerusalem "double map supplement,"
vertical 20"x15". One side shows the surrounding region too, the other
maps the walled old city, with only a bit of surrounding land. The
issue and map. [$4,
reduced to $2]
"The Egyptians"
map with the April 2001 issue with the "Pharaohs of the Sun" article.
Annotated map of ancient Egypt with vertical timeline illustrated with
artifacts along the side and several inset maps along the other side of
the main map. The other side has a large artist's aeral view of Luxor
(Thebes) as it was then, plus an illustrated timeline below. [$4 SOLD]
Ancient Iran (August
2008) with the issue. Large map with modern and ancient sites marked.
(The map does not show the neighboring countries, but is excellent for
Iran.) [$4, reduced
to $2]
"Afghanistan" and Pakistan
large map with the Dec., 2001 very short "Special report" on
Afghanistan issue. [$3,
reduced to $2]
NG large map of Italy,
June 1970. Not emphasizing ancient Italy, but all of Italian history.
Very nicely done. Nice condition. Not with the magazine. [$8, reduced to $4]
NG large map of the Middle East
Sept. 1978. Not with the magazine. [$3, reduced to $1]
Historical Fiction
Children of the Wolf, Alfred
Duggan (a terrific author) about the founding of Rome. A paperback in
not great condition (ask for it with any order and I will give it to
you) [$3, reduced to $1]
Creation,
by Gore Vidal. A 593-page paperback "His best novel" set in Persian
times. An ambassader for Darius who is religious travels the whole
known world and pays attention to customs and behaviors of the Greeks,
Persians, Indians, and Chinese of the 5th C. BC. [$3 SOLD].
Here is a link
to my ancient coins for sale.
To
ask me a question, or to order, e-mail me, Warren, at:

Terms: Packing and postage
is $3.50 for one catalog or book and 50 cents for each additional
catalog for United States media-mail shipping (For some small
items I can charge less for postage).
I prefer not to ship abroad -- it is too
expensive. I can ship one big catalog or two or three thin catalogs for
$25, but that is too much.
If you don't love it, send it back within two weeks
of its arrival for a refund. I want you to be more than satisfied.
To my Canadian friends: There is no cheap rate to Canada. Even the smallest packages
cost me $8 or more to send. So, I must charge at least $8 for orders of
one catalog and that is just too much. Also, my experience is that
mail from the US is not rapidly delivered within Canada.
I accept personal checks, money orders, and I accept PayPal
. Please write me first so I can
confirm availability. After you write and I confirm I have it, you can pay me by logging into your
account at
https://www.paypal.com/
and sending payment to: 
Skip to: The top of the list, AAG,
CNG (and
Triton), Freeman and
Sear, Gorny,
Lanz,
Leu, M&M,
NAC, NFA, Sternberg,
Tkalec,
Vecchi.

What is in ancient-coin
auction catalogs?
See my educational site, "Ancient
Coin Auction Catalogs: Contents," to find out.
As they say, "Buy the
book before the coin." Catalogs are cheap compared to coins. What's
rare? What's not? What is valuable? What's not? What is high grade?
What is not? Find out by collecting these extensively illustrated
catalogs with the prices realized. [If you order and don't love
what you get, I'll happily refund all but postage (but, I'll wonder why
you don't realize how valuable and beautiful catalogs are!).]
People often feel that
their reference books do not have enough pictures. Well, catalogs often
have hundreds of high-quality photos of top-quality coins with real
prices actually paid! If you want more photos of high-quality coins
(far nicer than most eBay coins), catalogs are the source for you.
Most of us really want
to "look up" our coins and find out the Sear number, Van Meter number, RIC
number, BMC number, etc. Well, with catalogs you have still
more places to look them up. I take notes on the auction-sale prices
and conditions of coin types I have. I have a lot of catalogs, so that
makes for a lot of fun "looking up" the new coins I buy. Also, I take
notes on prices of coins I would like. I spend a lot of time reading
and rereading my catalogs.
Abbreviations used:
PR = prices realized. Except as noted, all have photocopies of the
prices realized (unless mrked otherwise), which makes them much
more valuable as references .
VHQ
=
very
high quality presentation
[Such as most horizontal format NFA catalogs and many NAC catalogs.]
HQ = high
quality presentation [Much better than typical, probably with
plates of enlargements and color plates, but not as spectacular as
VHQ.]
MQ =
moderate quality presentiation. [One excellent photo per coin with not
very many enlargements, such as most CNG catalogs.]
VHV = very
high value = Many coins above
$5000 and the offering is not diluted by many coins below $500. The
finest and rarest Greek silver types, the best sestertii and Roman
gold. Perhaps unusual Greek gold and Roman medallions. The finest coins
you could possibly buy.
HV = high
value = Most coins costing over $500. Collectors who want to spend less
than $500 on a coin will find little they can buy.
MV =
moderate value = Collectors who want to spend less than $500 on a
coin will still have a lot of coins to consider. MV catalogs will
probably have some very expensive coins above $5000 and many expensive
coins above $1000, but the majority of their coins will be
between $100 and $500.
ppl = page
plates (Some catalogs have illustrations throughout, some at the
end on page plates.)
E = page plate of enlargements
G = Greek (includes, as usual for the term "Greek," Jewish,
Parthian, Sasanian, etc. unless those series are mentioned separately)
RR = Roman Republican (before Octavian/Augustus)
RP = Roman provincial = Greek Imperial
RI = Roman imperial (before Anastasius)
Byz = Byzantine
DA = Dark Ages
Skip to: The top of the list, AAG,
CNG (and
Triton), Freeman and
Sear, Gorny,
Lanz,
Leu, M&M,
NAC, NFA, Sternberg,
Tkalec,
Vecchi.
Do You Love Ancients? Want to buy or sell Ancient?
Curious To Know More?
Learn About the
Hobby. Join Our Free Email List!
For Info, click
here
Return to the top of this page. Go to my
site with ancient coins for sale.